Real Name:
Alison Maria Krauss
Profile:
Alison Krauss (born July 23, 1971, Decatur, Illinois, USA) is an American bluegrass-country singer, fiddler, pianist, mandolinist and producer. She entered the music industry at an early age, winning local contests by the age of ten and recording for the first time at fourteen. Sister of Viktor Krauss.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Alison Krauss - Rounder Fiddle album art Various Dusty Miller Various - Rounder Fiddle (Comp) Rounder Records US 1990 Sell This Version
SPCD-1166 Alison Krauss - Collected Works - 15 Years Of Stony Plain Music album art Various I've Got That Old Feeling Various - Collected Works - 15 Years Of Stony Plain Music(2xCD, Comp) Stony Plain Records SPCD-1166 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - Son Of Rounder Banjo album art Various Will You Be Leaving? Various - Son Of Rounder Banjo (Comp) Rounder Records, Rounder Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - Blue Ribbon Bluegrass album art Various When God Dips His Pen Of Love In My Heart Various - Blue Ribbon Bluegrass (Comp) Rounder Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - New Country - December 1994 album art Various When You Say Nothing At All and 1 more… Various - New Country - December 1994 (Comp) New Country Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - That High Lonesome Sound - The Best Of Bluegrass Through The Years album art Various When God Dips His Pen Of Love In My Heart Various - That High Lonesome Sound - The Best Of Bluegrass Through The Years (Comp) Nectar Masters UK 1995 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - New Country • April 1995 album art Various Baby, Now That I've Found You Various - New Country • April 1995 (Comp) New Country US 1995 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - Amazing Grace (A Country Salute To Gospel) album art Various I'd Rather Have Jesus Various - Amazing Grace (A Country Salute To Gospel) (Comp) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
# 109 Alison Krauss - The Tip Sheet Issue # 109 album art Various When You Say Nothing At All and 1 more… Various - The Tip Sheet Issue # 109(CD, Comp, Promo) The Tip Sheet # 109 UK 1995 Sell This Version
EUCD 1333 Alison Krauss - 20 Best Of Bluegrass album art Various When God Dips His Pen Of Love In My Heart and 1 more… Various - 20 Best Of Bluegrass(CD, Comp) ARC Music EUCD 1333 UK 1995 Sell This Version
AZ 0131CD Alison Krauss - Rock The Alternative Way album art Various Baby Now That I've Found You (Remix) Various - Rock The Alternative Way(CD, Comp, Ltd) A To Z Records Limited AZ 0131CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD AN 16/17 Alison Krauss - Hills Of Home: 25 Years Of Folk Music On Rounder Records album art Various Never Will Give Up Various - Hills Of Home: 25 Years Of Folk Music On Rounder Records(2xCD, Comp) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD AN 16/17 USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
CD AN 25 Alison Krauss - The Real Music Box (25 Years Of Rounder Records) album art Various Never Will Give Up and 1 more… Various - The Real Music Box (25 Years Of Rounder Records)(9xCD, Comp + Box) Rounder Records CD AN 25 US 1995 Sell This Version
MCN 95-3 Alison Krauss - Music City Now (Volume III) album art Various Everytime You Say Goodbye Various - Music City Now (Volume III)(CD, Comp, Ltd, Promo) Country Music Association MCN 95-3 US 1995 Sell This Version
Rounder CD AN 22/23 Alison Krauss - Hand-Picked: 25 Years Of Bluegrass Music On Rounder Records album art Various Every Time You Say Goodbye Various - Hand-Picked: 25 Years Of Bluegrass Music On Rounder Records(2xCD, Comp) Rounder Records Rounder CD AN 22/23 US 1995 Sell This Version
ED CD 7004 Alison Krauss - Blue Ribbon Fiddle album art Various Dusty Miller Various - Blue Ribbon Fiddle(CD, Comp) EasyDisc, Continental Song City ED CD 7004 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
VMHP 015-2 Alison Krauss - VMP Killing Me Softly - Love Album album art Various Now That I've Found You Various - VMP Killing Me Softly - Love Album(CD, Comp) VMP VMHP 015-2 Hong Kong 1996 Sell This Version
ED CD 9001, EasyDisc CD 9001 Alison Krauss - Bluegrass Today: The Hits album art Various I've Got That Old Feeling Various - Bluegrass Today: The Hits(CD, Comp) EasyDisc, EasyDisc ED CD 9001, EasyDisc CD 9001 US 1996 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - Divine Divas album art Various Baby, Now That I've Found You Various - Divine Divas (Comp) Rounder Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Alison Krauss - CMT - Collection '97 album art Various Baby, Now That I've Found Youuu Various - CMT - Collection '97 (Comp) EMI Music Canada, BMG Music Canada Inc., CMT (2) Canada 1997 Sell This Version
4875762 Alison Krauss - Country Collection Vol 4 album art John Laws (3) Baby Now That I've Found You John Laws (3) - Country Collection Vol 4(CD, Comp) Columbia 4875762 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
inak 79010 Alison Krauss - ALR/Jordan 1 - Voices - The Collection album art Various Baby, Now That I've Found You Various - ALR/Jordan 1 - Voices - The Collection(CD, Comp, 24k) in-akustik inak 79010 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
9 46750-2 Alison Krauss - The Way In A Manger album art Various Part Of Heaven Various - The Way In A Manger(CD, Comp) Warner Resound 9 46750-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 9902 Alison Krauss - Rounder Essentials (A Baker's Dozen) album art Various That Makes One Of Us Various - Rounder Essentials (A Baker's Dozen)(CD, Comp) Rounder Records Rounder CD 9902 US 1997 Sell This Version
CD 1128 Alison Krauss - Steel Rails: Classic Railroad Songs, Volume 1 album art Various Steel Rails Various - Steel Rails: Classic Railroad Songs, Volume 1(CD, Comp) Rounder Records CD 1128 US 1997 Sell This Version