Real Name:
Alison Maria Krauss
Profile:
Alison Krauss (born July 23, 1971, Decatur, Illinois, USA) is an American bluegrass-country singer, fiddler, pianist, mandolinist and producer. She entered the music industry at an early age, winning local contests by the age of ten and recording for the first time at fourteen.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a333360]

Artist

Alison Krauss Discography Tracks

Albums

ROUNDER CD 11512 Various Too Late To Cry Various - Rounder Bluegrass 2(CD, Album) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD 11512 US 1987 Sell This Version
Ralph Stanley Vision Of Mother and 2 more… Ralph Stanley - Saturday Night & Sunday Morning (Album) Freeland Recording Company US 1992 Sell This Version
Alan Jackson (2) The Angels Cried Alan Jackson (2) - Honky Tonk Christmas (Album) BMG Special Products, Arista US 1993 Sell This Version
Various Teach Your Children Various - Red Hot + Country (Album) Mercury Nashville US 1994 Sell This Version
CD RUP-1 Various Walk Over God's Heaven Various - Roundup The Unusual Suspects: The Roundup Records CD Sampler Summer 1994(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Rounder Records CD RUP-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
Dolly Parton After The Goldrush and 1 more… Dolly Parton - Treasures (Album) Rising Tide, Blue Eye Records (2), MCA Records Australia 1996 Sell This Version
Various Baby Mine Various - The Best Of Country Sing The Best Of Disney (Album) Walt Disney Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Various This Time The Dream's On Me Various - Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Album) Malpaso Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Various The World From Way Up Here and 1 more… Various - Annabelle's Wish - Original Soundtrack Recording (Album) Rising Tide, Blue Eye Records US 1997 Sell This Version
DRD-50064 Hans Zimmer Humanity Hans Zimmer - El Príncipe De Egipto: Banda Sonora Original De La Película(CD, Album) DreamWorks Records DRD-50064 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
Various I Give To You This Heart Various - The Prince Of Egypt (Nashville) (Album) Dreamworks Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Various The Three Bells and 1 more… Various - Tribute To Tradition (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1998 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5129 Various I Give You To His Heart Various - The Prince Of Egypt (Sampler)(CD, Promo, Smplr) DreamWorks Records PRO-CD-5129 US 1998 Sell This Version
08022 38016-2 Led Kaapana & Friends* Waltz Of The Wind Led Kaapana & Friends* - Waltz Of The Wind(CD) Dancing Cat Records 08022 38016-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
REB-5001 Ralph Stanley & Friends Pretty Little Miss In The Garden Ralph Stanley & Friends - Clinch Mountain Country(2xCD, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-5001 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5089 Various I Give You To His Heart Various - The Prince Of Egypt (In-Store Play Sampler)(CD, Promo, Smplr) DreamWorks Records PRO-CD-5089 US 1998 Sell This Version
Various When You Say Nothing At All Various - Music From The Motion Picture The Other Sister (Comp, Album) Hollywood Records, Columbia, Sony Music Soundtrax Canada 1999 Sell This Version
07822-18898-2 Various Stay Various - Happy, Texas (Music From The Miramax Motion Picture)(HDCD, Album) Arista Nashville 07822-18898-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
Various Down To The River To Pray and 2 more… Various - O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album, Comp) Mercury Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Various Down In The River To Pray Various - Oxford American Southern Sampler 2000(CD, Smplr) Oxford American none US 2000 Sell This Version
Various I'll Fly Away Various - Down From The Mountain (Live Concert Performances By The Artists & Musicians Of O Brother, Where Art Thou?) (Album) Mo Zoss, Lost Highway Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Philo CD PH-1109, CRSCD 807 Nanci Griffith Never Got Of The Ground Nanci Griffith - Last Of The True Believers(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp, Ltd) Philo, CRS, CRS, Rounder Records Philo CD PH-1109, CRSCD 807 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
CD PR 1233P Various Too Late To Cry Various - July 2001 New Release Sampler (Volume 3, Issue 7)(CD, Promo, Smplr) Rounder Records CD PR 1233P US 2001 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Catfish John and 1 more… Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Will The Circle Be Unbroken, Volume III Capitol Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Various 9 To 5 Various - Just Because I'm A Woman - Songs Of Dolly Parton (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 2003 Sell This Version