Conway Twitty

Real Name:
Harold Lloyd Jenkins
Profile:
American Country singing star who started out singing rock & roll.

Originally a '50s rock & roll singer, Conway Twitty became the reigning country superstar of the '70s and '80s, racking up a record 40 number one hits over the course of two decades. With his deep, resonant down-home voice, Twitty was one of the smoothest balladeers to work in Nashville during the country-pop era, but he was also one of the most adventurous. More than any other singer, he was responsible for selling country as an "adult" music, slipping sexually suggestive lyrics into his lush productions, yet never singing misogynist lyrics; by and large, his songs were sensitive and sensual, which is part of the reason why he achieved such a large success. Once Twitty reached the top of the country charts in the late '60s, he stayed there for years on end, releasing a consistent stream of Top Ten hits that both defined and expanded the limitations of country-pop by adding subtle R&B, pop, and rock & roll influences. Though he had some pop success, Twitty remained country to the core; occasionally, his song titles were simply too corny, which was why he retained his popularity until his death in 1993, aged 59.

Born : September 1, 1933 / Friars Point, Mississippi, United States
Died : June 5, 1993 / Springfield, Missouri, United States
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MGM-MC 6049, MGM-MC.6049 Conway Twitty - Saturday Night With album art Conway Twitty Saturday Night With (Album) MGM Records MGM-MC 6049, MGM-MC.6049 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
MGM-JC 781 Conway Twitty - Conway Twitty Sings album art Conway Twitty Conway Twitty Sings (Album) MGM Records MGM-JC 781 South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
MGM-C-829 Conway Twitty - Lonely Blue Boy album art Conway Twitty Lonely Blue Boy (Album) MGM Records MGM-C-829 UK 1960 Sell This Version
E3744 Conway Twitty - Conway Twitty Sings album art Conway Twitty Conway Twitty Sings(LP, Mono) MGM Records E3744 US 1960 Sell This Version
SL-5086 Conway Twitty - The Conway Twitty Touch album art Conway Twitty The Conway Twitty Touch MGM Records SL-5086 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
SE3907 Conway Twitty - The Rock & Roll Story album art Conway Twitty The Rock & Roll Story (Album) MGM Records SE3907 USA & Canada 1961 Sell This Version
E4019 Conway Twitty - Portrait Of A Fool album art Conway Twitty Portrait Of A Fool (Album) MGM Records E4019 US 1962 Sell This Version
SE 4089 Conway Twitty - R&B '63 album art Conway Twitty R&B '63 (Album) MGM Records SE 4089 US 1963 Sell This Version
MGMJC 1172 Conway Twitty - Hit The Road! album art Conway Twitty Hit The Road! (Album) MGM Records MGMJC 1172 South Africa 1964 Sell This Version
DS-0030, DEMAND-0030 Conway Twitty - Recorded Live At The Castaway Lounge Cleveland Ohio July 1963 album art Conway Twitty Recorded Live At The Castaway Lounge Cleveland Ohio July 1963(LP, Album, Mono) Demand, Demand DS-0030, DEMAND-0030 US 1964 Sell This Version
DL 74828 Conway Twitty - Look Into My Teardrops album art Conway Twitty Look Into My Teardrops (Album) Decca DL 74828 US 1966 Sell This Version
DL 31946 Conway Twitty - Conway Twitty Sings album art Conway Twitty Conway Twitty Sings (Album) Decca DL 31946 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
DL4913 Conway Twitty - Country album art Conway Twitty Country (Album) Decca DL4913 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 74990 Conway Twitty - Here's Conway Twitty album art Conway Twitty Here's Conway Twitty (Album) Decca DL 74990 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 5062 Conway Twitty - Next In Line album art Conway Twitty Next In Line MCA Records DL 5062 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 75131 Conway Twitty - I Love You More Today album art Conway Twitty I Love You More Today Decca DL 75131 US 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75105 Conway Twitty - Darling, You Know I Wouldn't Lie album art Conway Twitty Darling, You Know I Wouldn't Lie (Album) Decca DL 75105 US 1969 Sell This Version
SE-4650 Conway Twitty - You Can't Take The Country Out of Conway album art Conway Twitty You Can't Take The Country Out of Conway MGM Records SE-4650 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
73-5209 Conway Twitty - Hello Darlin' album art Conway Twitty Hello Darlin' (Album) Decca 73-5209 US 1970 Sell This Version
Cops 2336 Conway Twitty - To See My Angel Cry / That's When She Started To Stop Loving You album art Conway Twitty To See My Angel Cry / That's When She Started To Stop Loving You (Album) Decca Cops 2336 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
DL 75248 Conway Twitty - Fifteen Years Ago album art Conway Twitty Fifteen Years Ago (Album) Decca DL 75248 US 1970 Sell This Version
DL 75276 Conway Twitty - How Much More Can She Stand album art Conway Twitty How Much More Can She Stand (Album) Decca DL 75276 US 1971 Sell This Version
6-5292, 5292 Conway Twitty - I Wonder What She'll Think About Me Leaving album art Conway Twitty I Wonder What She'll Think About Me Leaving (Album) Decca 6-5292, 5292 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE-4837 Conway Twitty - Sings The Blues album art Conway Twitty Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) MGM Records SE-4837 US 1972 Sell This Version
MAPS 5926 Conway Twitty - I Can't See Me Without You album art Conway Twitty I Can't See Me Without You (Album) Decca MAPS 5926 Germany 1972 Sell This Version