Conway Twitty

Conway Twitty

Real Name:
Harold Lloyd Jenkins
Profile:
American Country singing star who started out singing rock & roll.

Originally a '50s rock & roll singer, Conway Twitty became the reigning country superstar of the '70s and '80s, racking up a record 40 number one hits over the course of two decades. With his deep, resonant down-home voice, Twitty was one of the smoothest balladeers to work in Nashville during the country-pop era, but he was also one of the most adventurous. More than any other singer, he was responsible for selling country as an "adult" music, slipping sexually suggestive lyrics into his lush productions, yet never singing misogynist lyrics; by and large, his songs were sensitive and sensual, which is part of the reason why he achieved such a large success. Once Twitty reached the top of the country charts in the late '60s, he stayed there for years on end, releasing a consistent stream of Top Ten hits that both defined and expanded the limitations of country-pop by adding subtle R&B, pop, and rock & roll influences. Though he had some pop success, Twitty remained country to the core; occasionally, his song titles were simply too corny, which was why he retained his popularity until his death in 1993, aged 59.

Born : September 1, 1933 / Friars Point, Mississippi, United States
Died : June 5, 1993 / Springfield, Missouri, United States
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Conway Twitty Discography

Albums

Conway Twitty Conway Twitty Sings (Album) MGM Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Saturday Night With (Album) MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Lonely Blue Boy (Album) MGM Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty The Rock & Roll Story (Comp) MGM Records USA & Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty The Conway Twitty Touch MGM Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Portrait Of A Fool (Album) MGM Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty R&B '63 (Album) MGM Records US 1963 Sell This Version
DS-0030 Conway Twitty Recorded Live At The Castaway Lounge Cleveland Ohio July 1963(LP, Album, Mono) Demand DS-0030 US 1964 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Conway Twitty Sings (Album) Decca Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Look Into My Teardrops (Album) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Country (Album) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Next In Line MCA Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Here's Conway Twitty (Album) Decca UK 1968 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty I Love You More Today Decca US 1969 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Darling, You Know I Wouldn't Lie (Album) Decca US 1969 Sell This Version
SE-4650 Conway Twitty You Can't Take The Country Out of Conway(LP) MGM Records SE-4650 US 1969 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Fifteen Years Ago (Album) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Hello Darlin' (Album) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty To See My Angel Cry / That's When She Started To Stop Loving You (Album) Decca Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty How Much More Can She Stand Decca US 1971 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty I Wonder What She'll Think About Me Leaving (Album) Decca US 1971 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty I Can't See Me Without You (Album) Decca Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty Sings The Blues MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Loretta Lynn & Conway Twitty Loretta Lynn & Conway Twitty - Lead Me On (Album) MCA Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Conway Twitty I Can't Stop Loving You / (Lost Her Love) On Our Last Date (Album) MCA Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

May 17, 2013
Missing on this list: cd-release on Plydor. The best of Conway Twitty, volume 1 - Rockin' years. Label nr. 511 464-2. Made in the USA.

Videos (64) Edit