Ad

Ingrid Chavez

Real Name:Ingrid Julia Chavez
Profile:

Born: 1965 // Atlanta, GA, United States.
Mexican-American poet and vocalist Ingrid Chavez, born in 1965, was a Prince protégé from 1987 to 1991, and was married to David Sylvian from 1992 to 2005. Her debut album was initially intended to just set her spoken-word poetry to atmospheric music supplied by Prince, but when Warner Brothers pushed for the album to have sung vocals, Prince abandoned the project, so half of the album ended up as intended, and the remainder consisted of pop songs co-produced by Ingrid with Prince's studio hands Michael Koppelman and Levi Seacer Jr. Chavez also wrote the bulk of Madonna's hit "Justify My Love", and received a large out-of-court settlement for not being credited on that single's initial release. In later years, Chavez focused on parenthood and photography, and occasionally contributed vocals to various David Sylvian releases.

Sites:ingridchavez.com , Bandcamp , Facebook , Soundcloud , Tumblr , X , Vimeo , ingridchavez.wordpress.com , YouTube
Aliases:Ingrid Sylvian
In Groups:Black Eskimo, Skyfish
Variations:
Viewing All | Ingrid Chavez

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0