Roy Clark

Real Name:
Roy Linwood Clark
Profile:
American TV personality and country musician, born April 15, 1933 in Meherrin, Virginia. Died November 15, 2018 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Married to Barbara Clark (3).
He had been inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2009, and the American Banjo Museum Hall of Fame in 2017.
Clark got his start in the business in 1947, and by 1955 he was a regular performer on Jimmy Dean’s television show from Washington, DC. As a young man he pursued both professional sports and musical entertainment, switching to music when he was able to play The Grand Ole Opry at only 17.
Later he worked in Las Vegas as a guitarist, supporting country star Wanda Jackson, when he was given the chance to host a daytime country-themed show for NBC. This led to the Hee-Haw program on CBS. His prominence on Hee-Haw led to his serving as a semi-regular fill-in host for Johnny Carson on the Tonight Show.
After Hee-Haw, where Roy both played and sang, and performed in a recurring comedy routine with co-host Buck Owens using his banjo, Clark opened a theater in Branson, MO where he worked in the 1980s and 1990s, until his retirement and a move to Tulsa.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T 1780 Roy Clark - The Lightning Fingers Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Lightning Fingers Of Roy Clark (Album) Capitol Records T 1780 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
T 1972 Roy Clark - The Tip Of My Fingers album art Roy Clark The Tip Of My Fingers (Album) Capitol Records T 1972 US 1963 Sell This Version
ST 2031 Roy Clark - Happy To Be Unhappy album art Roy Clark Happy To Be Unhappy (Album) Capitol Records ST 2031 US 1964 Sell This Version
G 1439 Roy Clark - Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Roy Clark (Album) Guest Star G 1439 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-8-2425, ST 8-2424 Roy Clark - Guitar Spectacular! album art Roy Clark Guitar Spectacular! (Album) Capitol Records ST-8-2425, ST 8-2424 US 1965 Sell This Version
T 2452 Roy Clark - Sings Lonesome Love Ballads album art Roy Clark Sings Lonesome Love Ballads (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 2452 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SMK 74 178 Roy Clark - Stringin' Along With The Blues album art Roy Clark Stringin' Along With The Blues (Album) Capitol Records SMK 74 178 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Jm-6046 Roy Clark - Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Roy Clark (Album) Hilltop Jm-6046 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
T 6203, T6203 Roy Clark - Live! album art Roy Clark Live! (Album) Tower T 6203, T6203 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 25863 Roy Clark - Urban, Suburban album art Roy Clark Urban, Suburban (Album) Dot Records DLP 25863 US 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25895 Roy Clark - Do You Believe This Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Do You Believe This Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 25895 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
DT 5118 Roy Clark - In The Mood album art Roy Clark In The Mood(LP, Album) Tower DT 5118 US 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25972 Roy Clark - The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 25972 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 25953 Roy Clark - Yesterday, When I Was Young album art Roy Clark Yesterday, When I Was Young (Album) Dot Records, Paramount Records DLP 25953 US 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 25953, XRLP-6231 Roy Clark - Yesterday, When I Was Young album art Roy Clark Yesterday, When I Was Young(LP, Album) Dot Records, Paramount Records, RGE DLP 25953, XRLP-6231 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 25977 Roy Clark - The Other Side Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Other Side Of Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records DLP 25977 US 1970 Sell This Version
1 C 062-91 955 Roy Clark - I Never Picked Cotton album art Roy Clark I Never Picked Cotton (Album) Dot Records 1 C 062-91 955 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
DOS 25990, ST-93818 Roy Clark - The Incredible Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Incredible Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records DOS 25990, ST-93818 US 1971 Sell This Version
DOS 25993 Roy Clark - The Magnificent Sanctuary Band album art Roy Clark The Magnificent Sanctuary Band (Album) Dot Records DOS 25993 US 1971 Sell This Version
DOS-26005, DOS 26005 Roy Clark - Roy Clark Live! album art Roy Clark Roy Clark Live! (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DOS-26005, DOS 26005 US 1972 Sell This Version
DOS-25997 Roy Clark - Roy Clark Country! album art Roy Clark Roy Clark Country! (Album) Dot Records DOS-25997 US 1972 Sell This Version
NR 5072 Roy Clark - Introducing Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Introducing Roy Clark (Album, Comp) Ember Records NR 5072 UK 1973 Sell This Version
C 7150-26018 Roy Clark - Roy Clark's Family Album album art Roy Clark Roy Clark's Family Album (Album) Dot Records C 7150-26018 US 1973 Sell This Version
M 8150-26010 Roy Clark - Come Live With Me album art Roy Clark Come Live With Me (Album) Dot Records M 8150-26010 US 1973 Sell This Version
DOS 26008 Roy Clark - Superpicker album art Roy Clark Superpicker (Album) Dot Records DOS 26008 Canada 1973 Sell This Version