Shawn Murphy

Shawn Murphy

Real Name:
Shawn Edward Murphy
Profile:
Soundtrack, Film Score, and Technical direction for many popular movies (born 16 May 1948, Los Angeles, California).

His work includes consulting and mixing for many famous institutions such as the Boston Symphony Orchestra, the Pacific Symphony Orchestra, the Tanglewood Music Festival and the Hollywood Bowl. As a free-lance mixer and audio supervisor his work includes the Academy Awards, Boston Pops Television Series (PBS), Great Performances (PBS), and the original audio design and installation at NBC Saturday Night ("Saturday Night Live" (1975)).

He has been nominated for three Academy Awards, winning in 1993 for Jurassic Park (John Williams (4) - Jurassic Park - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack).
Sites:
[a333548]

Artist

Shawn Murphy Discography Tracks

Remix

James Horner James Horner - Danko (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Virgin Movie Music Germany 1988 Sell This Version
WX 287, 925 977-1 Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Batman (Original Motion Picture Score)(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WX 287, 925 977-1 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Dick Tracy (Original Score) (Album) Sire Brazil 1990 Sell This Version

Vocals

Negative Nine Records (885767981898) Dredillah Chibi Now What Dredillah - Lunar Powered(CD) Negative Nine Negative Nine Records (885767981898) USA, Canada & UK 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LKS342152 Chris Bacon Chris Bacon - Source Code (Music By)(CD, Album) Lakeshore Records LKS342152 US 2011 Sell This Version
ISC 357 James Horner James Horner - The Rocketeer (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(2xCD, Album, Exp) Intrada ISC 357 US 2016 Sell This Version

Production

Various Various - The Disney Collection: Volume One (Comp) Disneyland US 1987 Sell This Version
James Horner James Horner - Willow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music UK 1988 Sell This Version
CD-003 Various Various - The Disney Collection: Volume Two(CD, Comp) Disneyland CD-003 US 1988 Sell This Version
VJP-1 James Horner Willow's Theme James Horner - Willow's Theme(7", S/Sided, Promo) Virgin VJP-1 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Various Various - Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (Remastered Original Soundtrack Edition) (Album) Walt Disney Records US 1989 Sell This Version
James Horner, The Boys Choir Of Harlem James Horner, The Boys Choir Of Harlem - Glory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music, Virgin Movie Music US 1989 Sell This Version
Kenny G (2) I'll Never Leave You (Love Theme) Kenny G (2) - Theme From Dying Young (Single) Arista UK 1991 Sell This Version
James Newton Howard, Kenny G (2) James Newton Howard, Kenny G (2) - Dying Young (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Arista US 1991 Sell This Version
74321 16545 2 Kenny G (2) Theme From Dying Young Kenny G (2) - Montage(2xCD) Arista 74321 16545 2 Australia & New Zealand 1993 Sell This Version
SK 47235 John Williams (4) & The Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams (4) & The Boston Pops Orchestra - Night And Day (Celebrate Sinatra)(CD) Sony Classical SK 47235 US 1993 Sell This Version
SK 53380 The Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams (4) The Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams (4) - Unforgettable(CD) Sony Classical SK 53380 US 1993 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) & The Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams (4) & The Boston Pops Orchestra - Williams On Williams - The Classic Spielberg Scores Sony Classical Europe 1995 Sell This Version
James Horner James Horner - Casper (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Soundtracks US 1995 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) John Williams (4) - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (Special Edition) (Album) MCA Records US 1996 Sell This Version
John Williams (4), Boston Pops Orchestra* John Williams (4), Boston Pops Orchestra* - Summon The Heroes (Album) Sony Classical Austria 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Mission: Impossible (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Point Music US 1996 Sell This Version
John Williams (4), Judith LeClair*, London Symphony Orchestra* John Williams (4), Judith LeClair*, London Symphony Orchestra* - The Five Sacred Trees Sony Classical US 1997 Sell This Version
James Horner James Horner - More Music From Braveheart (Album) London Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
SK 62788 John Williams (4), The London Symphony Orchestra, Grover Washington, Jr. John Williams (4), The London Symphony Orchestra, Grover Washington, Jr. - The Hollywood Sound(CD, Album, Multichannel) Sony Classical SK 62788 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version