Jay Dee

Real Name:
James Dewitt Yancey
Profile:
American hip hop DJ/producer.

Born: 7 February 1974 in Detroit, Michigan, USA.
Died: 10 February 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 32).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Jay Dee - Welcome 2 Detroit album art Jay Dee Aka J Dilla Jay Dee Aka J Dilla - Welcome 2 Detroit (Album) BBE none UK & US 2001 Sell This Version
B471107 Jay Dee - Vintage: Unreleased Instrumentals album art Jay Dee Vintage: Unreleased Instrumentals(CD) Bling47 Recordings B471107 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Jay Dee - Interview album art Jay Dee Interview(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
DV 9033 Jay Dee - Deelicious (The Delicious Vinyl Years 95-98) album art Jay Dee Deelicious (The Delicious Vinyl Years 95-98) (Comp) Delicious Vinyl DV 9033 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jay Dee - Rare, Classics, Underground album art Jay Dee Rare, Classics, Underground(CDr) Not On Label none US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JD-002 Jay Dee - Everybody Get Up! / Give It Up II album art Jay Dee Presents Frank-N-Dank Jay Dee Presents Frank-N-Dank - Everybody Get Up! / Give It Up II McNasty JD-002 US 2000 Sell This Version
JD-001 Jay Dee - Me And My Man / Love (A Thing Of The Past) album art Jay Dee presents Frank-N-Dank Jay Dee presents Frank-N-Dank - Me And My Man / Love (A Thing Of The Past) McNasty JD-001 US 2000 Sell This Version
RWK310 Jay Dee - Pause album art Jay Dee Pause BBE RWK310 US 2001 Sell This Version
UA 3017 Jay Dee - Fuck The Police album art Jay Dee Fuck The Police Up Above Records UA 3017 US 2001 Sell This Version
DMDLP-0003 Jay Dee - Crypto / Down To Earth album art Jay Dee & DJ Uppercut / Force Of Nature Jay Dee & DJ Uppercut / Force Of Nature - Crypto / Down To Earth Dimid Recordings DMDLP-0003 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
B47C1105 Jay Dee - The Official Jay Dee Instrumental Series Vol. 1: Unreleased album art Jay Dee The Official Jay Dee Instrumental Series Vol. 1: Unreleased (Comp) Bling47 Recordings B47C1105 US 2002 Sell This Version
ABB 1036-1 Jay Dee - Off Ya Chest / Take Dem Clothes Off album art Jay Dee Featuring Frank-N-Dank Jay Dee Featuring Frank-N-Dank - Off Ya Chest / Take Dem Clothes Off(12") ABB Records ABB 1036-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
MUM002 Jay Dee - Ruff Draft EP album art Jay Dee Ruff Draft EP(12", EP) Mummy Records MUM002 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
B471107 Jay Dee - Vintage: Unreleased Instrumentals album art Jay Dee Vintage: Unreleased Instrumentals (Comp) Bling47 Recordings B471107 US 2003 Sell This Version
GI-25 Jay Dee - Game Over album art Dabrye Feat. Jay Dee And Phat Kat Dabrye Feat. Jay Dee And Phat Kat - Game Over Ghostly International GI-25 US 2004 Sell This Version
STH2131P2, STH2130 Jay Dee - Donuts: The E.P. (J Rocc's Picks - SXSW 2006 - Adult Swim) album art J Dilla AKA Jay Dee J Dilla AKA Jay Dee - Donuts: The E.P. (J Rocc's Picks - SXSW 2006 - Adult Swim) (EP) Stones Throw Records, [adult swim], Stones Throw Records STH2131P2, STH2130 US 2006 Sell This Version
STH2131P, STH2130 Jay Dee - Donuts: The E.P. (J Rocc's Picks - 2006's WMC (Winter Music Conference) album art J Dilla AKA Jay Dee J Dilla AKA Jay Dee - Donuts: The E.P. (J Rocc's Picks - 2006's WMC (Winter Music Conference)(12", EP, Promo) Stones Throw Records, Guitar Genter, Stones Throw Records STH2131P, STH2130 US 2006 Sell This Version
BBE208SLP Jay Dee - Think Twice / E=MC2 album art James Yancey & Jay Dee & J Dilla & Dilla* James Yancey & Jay Dee & J Dilla & Dilla* - Think Twice / E=MC2(7") BBE BBE208SLP Europe 2012 Sell This Version
DV 9080-12 Jay Dee - Frank'N'Dank And Jay Dee EP album art Frank'N'Dank* And Jay Dee Frank'N'Dank* And Jay Dee - Frank'N'Dank And Jay Dee EP (EP) Delicious Vinyl, Vintage Vibez Music Group DV 9080-12 US 2017 Sell This Version
ALIM001 Jay Dee - Rico Suave Bossa Nova / Come Get It album art Jay Dee Rico Suave Bossa Nova / Come Get It Alim Music ALIM001 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

BBE338 Jay Dee - Welcome 2 Detroit / The Shining album art Jay Dee Aka J Dilla Jay Dee Aka J Dilla - Welcome 2 Detroit / The Shining(Cass, Comp, RE) BBE BBE338 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Jay Dee - Welcome 2 Detroit album art Jay Dee Welcome 2 Detroit(CDr, Promo, Smplr) BBE none UK 2001 Sell This Version
B47E1115 Jay Dee - V.3 album art Jay Dee V.3(File, MP3) Bling47 Recordings B47E1115 US 2005
none Jay Dee The Fantastic Sounds Of Slum Village - Production Kit(M/Stick, Ltd, Smplr, USB) Nature Sounds none Unknown Sell This Version