Cedric "Im" Brooks

Real Name:
Cedric Brooks
Profile:
Born: 1943 Denham Town, Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 3rd May 2013
Jamaican saxophonist, composer and musical arranger who fused reggae with jazz. In 1968 Brooks teamed up with David Madden for some recordings for Coxsone Dodd. Brooks is a past student of the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.

Later became a member of the Studio One house-band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cedric "Im" Brooks - From Mento To Reggae To Third World Music album art Cedric 'Im' Brooks* And The Divine Light Cedric 'Im' Brooks* And The Divine Light - From Mento To Reggae To Third World Music (Album) Doctor Bird Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Im Flash Forward album art Cedric Im Brooks* Im Flash Forward (Album) Studio One Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - One Essence album art Cedric Brooks* One Essence (Album) High Note Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - United Africa album art Cedric 'Im' Brooks* United Africa (Album) Water Lily Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
VILP 001 Cedric "Im" Brooks - One Truth album art Cedric Brooks* & The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari* Cedric Brooks* & The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari* - One Truth(LP, Album) Visions (2) VILP 001 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ZP001 Cedric "Im" Brooks - A No Nut'n  album art Cedric "Im" Brooks A No Nut'n (CD) Zema ZP001 US 2000 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - The Magical Light Of Saba album art Cedric Im Brooks* & The Light Of Saba Cedric Im Brooks* & The Light Of Saba - The Magical Light Of Saba (Comp) Honest Jon's Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
none Cedric "Im" Brooks - The Light Of Saba album art Cedric "Im" Brooks And The Light Of Saba Cedric "Im" Brooks And The Light Of Saba - The Light Of Saba(LP, Album) Total Sounds none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cedric "Im" Brooks - Words Of Temptation / Sea Breeze album art Earl Lawrence (4) / Imm* And Dave* Earl Lawrence (4) / Imm* And Dave* - Words Of Temptation / Sea Breeze Tru Soul Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
BA 308 Cedric "Im" Brooks - It's All In The Game / The Way To My Heart album art Jerry & Freedom Singers* / Im* Jerry & Freedom Singers* / Im* - It's All In The Game / The Way To My Heart(7") Banana (2) BA 308 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BA 357 Cedric "Im" Brooks - So Long Rastafari Calling  album art Count Ossie, Im* Count Ossie, Im* - So Long Rastafari Calling (7") Banana (2) BA 357 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Thelma / Still Calling album art Larry Marshall / Im* & The Soul Defenders* Larry Marshall / Im* & The Soul Defenders* - Thelma / Still Calling Supreme Records (10) Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Guess What / Thelma Version album art Im* & The Sound Demension* / Wild Man Johnson Im* & The Sound Demension* / Wild Man Johnson - Guess What / Thelma Version Coxsone Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Father Free Us / Sata album art Carl Malcolm / Cedric "Im" Brooks Carl Malcolm / Cedric "Im" Brooks - Father Free Us / Sata Coxsone Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - If I Follow My Heart / Love Jah album art Dennis Brown / Im* & Sound Dimension Dennis Brown / Im* & Sound Dimension - If I Follow My Heart / Love Jah Studio One Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - South African Reggae album art Cedric Brooks*, Skin, Flesh & Bones Cedric Brooks*, Skin, Flesh & Bones - South African Reggae Tanya Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Cedric "Im" Brooks - Rasta Lead On album art Im* Rasta Lead On(7", Single) Total Sounds none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
ML-5309 Cedric "Im" Brooks - South African Reggae album art Cedric Brook's*, Skin, Flesh & Bones Cedric Brook's*, Skin, Flesh & Bones - South African Reggae(7") Leo Records (3) ML-5309 US 1975 Sell This Version
WF-511 Cedric "Im" Brooks - April Song / Why? album art Cedric Brooks* / Beresford Hammond* Cedric Brooks* / Beresford Hammond* - April Song / Why?(7") Wild Flower WF-511 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Them Nuh Know It Like Me album art Sugar Minott & Cedric Brooks* Sugar Minott & Cedric Brooks* - Them Nuh Know It Like Me Hit Bound US 1985 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Run Around Love album art Al Campbell & Cedric Brooks* Al Campbell & Cedric Brooks* - Run Around Love Empire Records (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Song Bird album art Cedrick Brooks* Song Bird Coxsone Records Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Cedric "Im" Brooks - Why Me / A Million Memories album art Pinchers / Cedric Brooks* Pinchers / Cedric Brooks* - Why Me / A Million Memories(12") Ital International Records none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
Cedric "Im" Brooks - Ethiopia / Don't Say No album art Cedrick Brooks* / The Gaylads Cedrick Brooks* / The Gaylads - Ethiopia / Don't Say No Coxsone Records Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
SJR 67-12 Cedric "Im" Brooks - Mun-Dun-Go / Heavy Rock album art Cedric Im Brooks* / Sound Dimension Cedric Im Brooks* / Sound Dimension - Mun-Dun-Go / Heavy Rock(12") Soul Jazz Records SJR 67-12 UK 2002 Sell This Version