José Alberto 'El Canario'

Real Name:
José Alberto Justiniano
Profile:
Dominican salsa singer.
Born December 22, 1958 in Villa Consuelo district, Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic.
He relocated to New York in the early 1970s and sang with several orchestras. He received international attention as the Singer of Tipica 73 in October 1977.
He started his own band in 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

José Alberto 'El Canario' - En Cuba - Intercambio Cultural album art Tipica 73 ,Canta: Jose Alberto* Tipica 73 ,Canta: Jose Alberto* - En Cuba - Intercambio Cultural (Album) Fania Records US 1979 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Charangueando Con La Tipica 73 album art Tipica 73 ,Canta José Alberto* Tipica 73 ,Canta José Alberto* - Charangueando Con La Tipica 73 (Album) Fania Records US 1980 Sell This Version
JM 592 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Tipica 73…Into The 80's album art Tipica 73 ,Canta José Alberto* Tipica 73 ,Canta José Alberto* - Tipica 73…Into The 80's(LP, Album) Fania Records JM 592 US 1981 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Típicamente album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Típicamente (Album) Sono Max US 1983 Sell This Version
LPS-221 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Canta Canario album art José Alberto* Canta Canario(LP, Album) Sono Max LPS-221 US 1984 Sell This Version
223 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Latino Style album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Latino Style(LP, Album) Sono Max 223 US 1986 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Sueño Contigo album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Sueño Contigo (Album) RMM Records Peru 1988 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Mis Amores album art Jose Alberto* Mis Amores (Album) RMM Records US 1989 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Dance With Me album art Jose Alberto "El Canario"* Dance With Me (Album) Sony Discos, RMM Records Venezuela 1991 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Llego La Hora album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Llego La Hora (Album) RMM Records US 1992 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - De Pueblo Y Con Clase album art José Alberto 'El Canario' De Pueblo Y Con Clase (Album) RMM Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version
MAT001CD José Alberto 'El Canario' - Presenta BOY THODE con la  Orquesta Nueva Era album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Presenta BOY THODE con la Orquesta Nueva Era(CD, Album, RE) MAT RECORDS MAT001CD US 1994 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - On Time album art José Alberto 'El Canario' On Time (Album) RMM Records 1995 Sell This Version
RMD 82069 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Back To The Mambo. Tribute To Machito album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Back To The Mambo. Tribute To Machito(CD) RMM Records RMD 82069 US 1997 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Herido (Heartbreak) album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Herido (Heartbreak) (Album) Ryko Latino US 1999 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Diferente album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Diferente (Album) Envidia US 2001 Sell This Version
D/L TF: 1687/03 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Various - Va Por Ti, Frankie album art MG Son Iya, Adalberto Santiago, Hansel (2), Tito Allen, Caco Senante, Tommy Olivencia, Luisito Carrion, Roberto Torres, Luis Enrique, Servando Y Florentino, Lalo Rodriguez, José Alberto 'El Canario', Homenaje All Stars MG Son Iya, Adalberto Santiago, Hansel (2), Tito Allen, Caco Senante, Tommy Olivencia, Luisito Carrion, Roberto Torres, Luis Enrique, Servando Y Florentino, Lalo Rodriguez, José Alberto 'El Canario', Homenaje All Stars - Various - Va Por Ti, Frankie(2xCD, Album, S/Edition) Multitracks Records D/L TF: 1687/03 US 2003 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Then And Now album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Then And Now Pina Records US 2004 Sell This Version
LOCS 8970 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Intimamente Salsero Live  album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Intimamente Salsero Live (CD, Album) Los Canarios Music LOCS 8970 US 2012 Sell This Version
José Alberto 'El Canario' - Tributo a Los Compadres - No Quíero Llanto album art Septeto Santiaguero, José Alberto 'El Canario' Septeto Santiaguero, José Alberto 'El Canario' - Tributo a Los Compadres - No Quíero Llanto (Album) Los Canarios Music Cuba 2014 Sell This Version
859726790753 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Salsa Con Invitados album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Salsa Con Invitados(CD, Album) Los Canarios Music 859726790753 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

00956 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Sueño Contigo / Debo Hacerlo album art José Alberto 'El Canario' / Jose Octavio José Alberto 'El Canario' / Jose Octavio - Sueño Contigo / Debo Hacerlo(7", Single) disvensa 00956 Peru 1988 Sell This Version
1664 José Alberto 'El Canario' - Sueño Contigo  album art José Alberto 'El Canario' Sueño Contigo (7", Single) RMM Records 1664 Panama 1988 Sell This Version
BT 030 S José Alberto 'El Canario' - Bailemos Otra Vez album art Jose Alberto** Bailemos Otra Vez(7", Promo) Bat Discos BT 030 S Spain 1991 Sell This Version
RMS 81507 José Alberto 'El Canario' - ¿A Donde Vas Amor? / Quiero Amarla album art José Alberto 'El Canario' ¿A Donde Vas Amor? / Quiero Amarla(7", Single, Yel) RMM Records RMS 81507 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MamboMadness

MamboMadness

June 19, 2016
FYI: Jose Alberto El Canario WAS NOT the band leader of Tipica '73. He was only a vocalist. The actual leader of Tipica '73 was none other than Johnny "Dandy" Rodriguez Jr.

Videos (22) Edit