Eddie South

Real Name:
Edward Otha South
Profile:
Eddie South (born November 27, 1904, Louisiana, Missouri, USA - died April 25, 1962, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American jazz violinist.

He was a classical violin prodigy who switched to jazz because of limited opportunities for African-American musicians. He began his professional musical career in 1921, playing with Erskine Tate and Mae Brady. In 1923, he was the musical director for Jimmy Wade's Syncopators. In 1927, he formed Eddie South And His Alabamians. During a European tour in 1929 with Marian Harris, he discovered gypsy music in Budapest. In 1937, he returned to Paris and performed and recorded with Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli and Michel Warlop.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C 27 Eddie South - Dark Angel Of The Violin album art Eddie South Dark Angel Of The Violin(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C 27 US 1940 Sell This Version
122 Eddie South - The Dark Angel of the Violin album art Eddie South The Dark Angel of the Violin(4x10", Album, Vin) Pilotone 122 US 1946 Sell This Version
MG 20401 Eddie South - The Distinguished Violin Of Eddie South album art Eddie South The Distinguished Violin Of Eddie South (Album) Mercury MG 20401 US 1959 Sell This Version
SRW-16225-W, SRW 16225 Eddie South - Music For The Birds album art Eddie South And Mike Simpson (5) Eddie South And Mike Simpson (5) - Music For The Birds (Album) Mercury Wing, Wing Records SRW-16225-W, SRW 16225 US 1962 Sell This Version
CHV 415 Eddie South - South Side Jazz album art Various, Eddie South Various, Eddie South - South Side Jazz (Album, Comp) Chess CHV 415 US 1971 Sell This Version
CCTX 240853, CCTX 240.853 Eddie South - Eddie South album art Eddie South Eddie South (Comp) Columbia, Columbia CCTX 240853, CCTX 240.853 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SW. 8 Eddie South - Eddie's Blues / Sweet Georgia Brown album art Eddie South Eddie's Blues / Sweet Georgia Brown Swing (3) SW. 8 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 18 Eddie South - Interprétation Swing Du Premier Mouvement Du Concerto En Ré Mineur De J.-S. Bach / Improvisation Du Premier Mouvement Du Concerto En Ré Mineur De J.-S. Bach album art Eddie South Et Stephane Grappelly* Et Django Reinhardt Eddie South Et Stephane Grappelly* Et Django Reinhardt - Interprétation Swing Du Premier Mouvement Du Concerto En Ré Mineur De J.-S. Bach / Improvisation Du Premier Mouvement Du Concerto En Ré Mineur De J.-S. Bach(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 18 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 45 Eddie South - Fiddle Blues / Oh ! Lady Be Good album art Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* - Fiddle Blues / Oh ! Lady Be Good(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 45 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 31 Eddie South - Somebody Loves Me / I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me album art Eddie South Somebody Loves Me / I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 31 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 12 Eddie South - Dinah / Daphne album art Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* - Dinah / Daphne(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 12 France 1937 Sell This Version
AH 81504 Eddie South - Honeysuckle Rose / Black Gypsy album art Eddy South With His Quintet* / Eddy South* Eddy South With His Quintet* / Eddy South* - Honeysuckle Rose / Black Gypsy(Shellac, 10") Brunswick AH 81504 Germany 1938 Sell This Version
7EGO 8324 Eddie South - Dinah album art Eddie South And Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South And Stephane Grappelly* - Dinah (EP) His Master's Voice 7EGO 8324 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
7EG 8361 Eddie South - Eddie South And His Jazz Violin album art Eddie South Eddie South And His Jazz Violin(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8361 UK 1958 Sell This Version
none Eddie South - At The Ball album art Eddie South At The Ball(10", S/Sided, TP, W/Lbl) American Record Corporation none US Unknown Sell This Version
B-1670 Eddie South - Eddie South album art Eddie South Eddie South(7", EP) Columbia B-1670 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

R-1033 Eddie South - Modern American Musicians album art Eddie South, Slam Stewart, Red Norvo Eddie South, Slam Stewart, Red Norvo - Modern American Musicians (Comp) Remington R-1033 US 1953 Sell This Version
FFLP 1118 Eddie South - L'Ange Noir Du Violon album art Eddie South L'Ange Noir Du Violon (Comp) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1118 France 1958 Sell This Version
PM 42420 Eddie South - "No More Blues" Eddie South 1927-1933 - Emilio Caceres 1937 album art Eddie South - Emilio Caceres Eddie South - Emilio Caceres - "No More Blues" Eddie South 1927-1933 - Emilio Caceres 1937(LP, Comp) RCA PM 42420 France 1979 Sell This Version
Jaz-2015 Eddie South - The Dark Angel Of The Fiddle album art Eddie South The Dark Angel Of The Fiddle(LP, Comp) Jazz Bird Jaz-2015 US 1981 Sell This Version
SW8405 Eddie South - Recorded In Paris: 1929 & 1937 album art Eddie South Accompanied By Django Reinhardt Eddie South Accompanied By Django Reinhardt - Recorded In Paris: 1929 & 1937 (Comp) Disques Swing SW8405 US 1985 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 737 Eddie South - 1937-1941 album art Eddie South 1937-1941 (Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 737 France 1993 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 707 Eddie South - 1923-1937 album art Eddie South 1923-1937 (Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 707 France 1993 Sell This Version
157942, N° 70 Eddie South - Black Gipsy 1927/1941 album art Eddie South Black Gipsy 1927/1941(CD, Comp) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 157942, N° 70 France 1993 Sell This Version
DGF36 Eddie South - Black Gypsy (The Complete Victor, Gramophone, And ARC Recordings, 1927-1934) album art Eddie South Black Gypsy (The Complete Victor, Gramophone, And ARC Recordings, 1927-1934)(CD, Comp) Frog (7) DGF36 UK 2000 Sell This Version