Eddie South

Eddie South

Real Name:
Edward Otha South
Profile:
Eddie South (born November 27, 1904, Louisiana, Missouri, USA - died April 25, 1962, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American jazz violinist.

He was a classical violin prodigy who switched to jazz because of limited opportunities for African-American musicians. He began his professional musical career in 1921, playing with Erskine Tate and Mae Brady. In 1923, he was the musical director for Jimmy Wade's Syncopators. In 1927, he formed Eddie South And His Alabamians. During a European tour in 1929 with Marian Harris, he discovered gypsy music in Budapest. In 1937, he returned to Paris and performed and recorded with Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli and Michel Warlop.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie South Discography

Albums

SRW 16225, SRW-16225-W Eddie South And Mike Simpson (5) Eddie South And Mike Simpson (5) - Music For The Birds(LP, Album) Wing Records, Mercury SRW 16225, SRW-16225-W US 1962 Sell This Version
8405 Eddie South In Paris 1929 & 1937(CD, Album) Disques Swing 8405 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Eddie South The Distinguished Violin Of Eddie South (Album) Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
Various, Eddie South Various, Eddie South - South Side Jazz (Album, Comp) Chess Germany Unknown Sell This Version
FFLP 1118 Eddie South L'Ange Noir Du Violon(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1118 France Unknown Sell This Version
CCTX 240853, none Eddie South Eddie South(LP) Pathé, EMI CCTX 240853, none France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SW. 18 Eddie South With Stéphane Grappelly* And Django Reinhardt Eddie South With Stéphane Grappelly* And Django Reinhardt - Interprétation Swing Du Premier Mouvement Du Concerto En Ré Mineur De J.-S. Bach(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 18 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 45 Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* - Fiddle Blues / Oh ! Lady Be Good(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 45 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 31 Eddie South Somebody Loves Me / I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 31 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 12 Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South & Stephane Grappelly* - Dinah / Daphne(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 12 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 8 Eddie South Eddie's Blues / Sweet Georgia Brown(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 8 France 1937 Sell This Version
7EG 8361 Eddie South And His Jazz Violin (Recorded Paris 1937)(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8361 UK 1958 Sell This Version
7EG 8324 Eddie South And Stephane Grappelly* Eddie South And Stephane Grappelly* - Dinah(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8324 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PM 42420 Eddie South - Emilio Caceres Eddie South - Emilio Caceres - "No More Blues" Eddie South 1927-1933 - Emilio Caceres 1937(LP, Comp) RCA PM 42420 France 1979 Sell This Version
Eddie South The Dark Angel Of The Fiddle (Comp) Jazz Bird US 1981 Sell This Version
SW8405 Eddie South Accompanied By Django Reinhardt Eddie South Accompanied By Django Reinhardt - Recorded In Paris: 1929 & 1937(LP, Comp) Swing (3) SW8405 US 1985 Sell This Version
157942 Eddie South Black Gipsy 1927/1941(CD, Comp) EPM Musique 157942 France 1993 Sell This Version
DGF36 Eddie South Black Gypsy (The Complete Victor, Gramophone, And ARC Recordings, 1927-1934)(CD, Album, Comp) Frog (7) DGF36 UK 2000 Sell This Version
BDW 8054 Eddie South Recorded In Hollwood, 1933(3xCD, Comp, Mono, RM, Transcription) Jazz Oracle BDW 8054 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
2M056-78140 Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, Eddie South Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, Eddie South - Lady Be Good(LP, Comp, Mono, RE, Gat) Music For Pleasure 2M056-78140 France Unknown Sell This Version