J. Pons

Real Name:
Jim Pons
Profile:
American bass guitarist and singer for several 1960s rock bands, born March 14, 1943, Santa Monica, California.
In 1973 Pons left the music industry to become the film and video director for the New York Jets football club until his retirement in 2000.
He now lives in Jacksonville, Florida, where he does game day video for the Jacksonville Jaguars, and plays upright bass in a bluegrass gospel band called Deep Creek.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Jim Pons - Turtle Soup album art The Turtles Torn Between Temptations (as Jim) and 1 more… The Turtles - Turtle Soup (Album) White Whale US 1969 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Jim Pons - Hey Joe album art The Leaves The Leaves - Hey Joe (Album) Mira Records US 1966 Sell This Version
SC 11058 Jim Pons - ...Are Happening! The Best Of The Leaves album art The Leaves The Leaves - ...Are Happening! The Best Of The Leaves(CD, Comp) Sundazed Music SC 11058 US 2000 Sell This Version
DEMRECBOX11 Jim Pons - The Albums Collection album art The Turtles The Turtles - The Albums Collection(Box, Comp + LP, Album, Mono, RE, RM, 180 + LP, Alb) Demon Records DEMRECBOX11 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-5556 Jim Pons - Doctor Stone / Never Never album art The Beaten Path Doctor Stone (as J. Pons) The Beaten Path - Doctor Stone / Never Never(7") Jubilee 45-5556 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPS 3005 Jim Pons - Hey Joe album art The Leaves Too Many People (as J. Pons) and 2 more… The Leaves - Hey Joe(LP, Album) Mira Records LPS 3005 US 1966 Sell This Version
CCTX 240.358 Jim Pons - Mistinguett album art Mistinguett On Le Joue Pour Nous (as J. Pons) Mistinguett - Mistinguett(LP) Columbia CCTX 240.358 France 1968 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Dondolo  album art I Bertas Dondolo (as J. Pons) I Bertas - Dondolo Arc (5) Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Elenore / Fåfängans Marknad album art Hootenanny Singers Elenore (as J. Pons) Hootenanny Singers - Elenore / Fåfängans Marknad (Single) Polar Norway 1968 Sell This Version
WW 7124, WWS-7124 Jim Pons - Turtle Soup album art The Turtles The Turtles - Turtle Soup(LP, Album, Mon) White Whale, White Whale WW 7124, WWS-7124 US 1969 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Lady-O / Somewhere Friday Nite album art The Turtles Somewhere Friday Nite (as J. Pons) The Turtles - Lady-O / Somewhere Friday Nite White Whale US 1969 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Les Gens / Une Fille Est Toujours Belle album art Les Fléchettes Une Fille Est Toujours Belle (as J. Pons) Les Fléchettes - Les Gens / Une Fille Est Toujours Belle (Single) Disques Flèche Canada 1969 Sell This Version
T 8322 Jim Pons - De Gamle Trætte Fædre album art Yes Indeed Elinor (Elenore) (as J. Pons) Yes Indeed - De Gamle Trætte Fædre(7", Single) Sonet T 8322 Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
MJ-14 Jim Pons - No, No, No, No album art Miguel Moreno (2) y Los Dinos (3) Leonor (as J. Pons) Miguel Moreno (2) y Los Dinos (3) - No, No, No, No(7", Single, Mono) Fonal MJ-14 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
WW 7127, 7127, WWS-7127 Jim Pons - The Turtles! More Golden Hits album art The Turtles Sound Asleep (as J. Pons) and 4 more… The Turtles - The Turtles! More Golden Hits(LP, Comp, Mon) White Whale, White Whale, White Whale WW 7127, 7127, WWS-7127 US 1970 Sell This Version
40-80774 Jim Pons - Mucho Más album art Las Grecas Soy La Que Sufre Por Tu Amor ( and 2 more… Las Grecas - Mucho Más(Cass, Album) CBS 40-80774 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 5318 Jim Pons - Mandarine album art Récréation Mandarine (as J. Pons) Récréation - Mandarine(7", Single) CBS CBS 5318 France 1977 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Transformed By Time album art Trini Lopez Elenore (as J. Pons) Trini Lopez - Transformed By Time (Album) Teen Records Israel 1978 Sell This Version
R 5018 Jim Pons - Helplessy album art Trini Lopez Elenore (as J. Pons) Trini Lopez - Helplessy(7") Roulette R 5018 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Pons - Star-Discothek album art Rex Gildo Dondolo (Sound Asleep) (as J. Pons) Rex Gildo - Star-Discothek (Comp) Ariola Germany 1978 Sell This Version
45. R. 130 Jim Pons - If I Had A Hammer / Elenore album art Trini Lopez Elenore (as J. Pons) Trini Lopez - If I Had A Hammer / Elenore(7", Single) Roulette 45. R. 130 France 1978 Sell This Version
200 854, 200 854-320 Jim Pons - Disco Meets Oldies album art Various Elenore (as J. Pons) Various - Disco Meets Oldies(LP, Comp) Ariola, Ariola 200 854, 200 854-320 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
MLP 07 Jim Pons - Boulders #4 album art Various Dr. Stone (as J. Pons) Various - Boulders #4(LP, Comp, Mono, Unofficial) 61 Records MLP 07 US 1982 Sell This Version
CD 2604214 Jim Pons - 20 Golden Classics - Happy Together album art The Turtles Elenor (AKA Leonor) (as J. Pons) The Turtles - 20 Golden Classics - Happy Together(CD, Comp) Happy Days (2) CD 2604214 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
88.2085 Jim Pons - Menuda Fiesta! album art Greta Y Los Garbo Soy La Que Sufre Por Tu Amor = Elenore (as J. Pons) Greta Y Los Garbo - Menuda Fiesta!(LP, Album, Gat) Fonomusic 88.2085 Spain 1990 Sell This Version