Rafael Gómez "Teofilito"

Rafael Gómez "Teofilito"

Real Name:
Ángel Rafael Gómez Mayea
Profile:
Cuban composer and performer of Trova music. Writer of the song "Pensamiento," recognized worldwide and considered a true representative of the Trova Espirituana. Flutist and clarinetist in the Municipal Band of Sancti Spíritus who also played the timpani, accordion, bass, and mandolin. Founder of the first Charanga Francesca in Sancti Spíritus.

Born April 20, 1889 in Sancti Spíritus, Cuba
Died April 7, 1971 in Sancti Spíritus, Cuba
Sites:
Variations:
[a3345214]

Artist

Rafael Gómez "Teofilito" Discography

Compilations

15-10-99/02 Various Yo No Sabía Various - Del Bolero-Montuno A La Canción Habanera(CD, Comp) Club Internacional Del Libro 15-10-99/02 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
2003318 Various Yo No Sabía Various - El Bolero (I)(CD, Comp) Club Internacional Del Libro 2003318 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
CELCD 162 (PM) Various Pensamiento (as Teofilito) Various - Cuba Lounge Vintage(CD, Comp) Celebration (3) CELCD 162 (PM) Spain 2012 Sell This Version