Linval Thompson

Real Name:
Leval Thompson
Profile:
Jamaican reggae and dub musician, record producer, and label owner.

Thompson was born October 12, 1954 in Kingston, Jamaica, and raised by his mother in Queens, New York. He began his recording career in New York with No Other Woman. Returning to Jamaica in the mid 1970s he recorded with Phil Pratt, only to return to New York to study engineering. Returning again to Jamaica, he worked with Lee Perry at his Black Ark studio, recording Kung Fu Man. He recorded with Bunny Lee which resulted in his debut album Don't Cut Off Your Dreadlocks in 1976. Thompson began producing his own material, including I Love Marijuana (1978) and dub album Negrea Love Dub, both released on Trojan Records. Although he continued to work as a singer, he became increasingly prominent as a producer, working with key artists of the late roots and early dancehall era such as Dennis Brown, Cornell Campbell, The Wailing Souls, Barrington Levy, and Trinity, with releases through Trojan Records as well as his own Strong Like Sampson, Thompson Sound, Thompson Sounds, Thompson's Sound, and Thompson & Koos labels.

Thompson's productions were used as the basis of some of Scientist's best-known dub albums. He has also produced albums for Eek-A-Mouse, Freddie McGregor, Tristan Palmer and The Viceroys.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

TWLP 010 Linval Thompson - Don't Cut Off Your Dreadlocks album art Linval Thompson Don't Cut Off Your Dreadlocks (Album) Third World TWLP 010 UK 1976 Sell This Version
BS 1014 Linval Thompson - Love Is The Question album art Linval Thompson Love Is The Question (Album) Burning Sounds BS 1014 UK 1978 Sell This Version
TRLS 151 Linval Thompson - I Love Marijuana album art Linval Thompson I Love Marijuana (Album) Trojan Records TRLS 151 UK 1978 Sell This Version
TRLS 153 Linval Thompson - Negrea Love Dub album art Linval Thompson Negrea Love Dub (Album) Trojan Records TRLS 153 UK 1978 Sell This Version
BSLP 1027 Linval Thompson - Rocking Vibration album art Linval Thompson Rocking Vibration (Album, Comp) Burning Sounds BSLP 1027 UK 1978 Sell This Version
BS 1035 Linval Thompson - I Love Jah album art Linval Thompson I Love Jah (Album) Burning Sounds BS 1035 UK 1979 Sell This Version
LPCT 0104 Linval Thompson - Cool Down album art Lindval Thompson* Cool Down (Album, Comp) Clocktower Records LPCT 0104 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
CTLP0111 Linval Thompson - Six Babylon album art Linval Thompson Six Babylon (Album) Clocktower Records CTLP0111 US 1979 Sell This Version
GG 0023 Linval Thompson - Boss Man's Dub  album art Linval Thompson & The Revolutionaries Linval Thompson & The Revolutionaries - Boss Man's Dub (Album) Not On Label GG 0023 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
BR 1006 LP Linval Thompson - Follow My Heart album art Linval Thompson Follow My Heart (Album) Burning Rockers BR 1006 LP UK 1980 Sell This Version
none Linval Thompson - Train To Zion Dub album art Linval Thompson Train To Zion Dub (Album) Tuff Gong none Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
GREL 33 Linval Thompson - Look How Me Sexy album art Linval Thompson Look How Me Sexy (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 33 US 1982 Sell This Version
TSLP18 Linval Thompson - Baby Father album art Linval Thompson Baby Father (Album) Greensleeves Records TSLP18 UK 1983 Sell This Version
STLP 1027 Linval Thompson - Linvall album art Linval Thompson Linvall (Album) Vista Sounds STLP 1027 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ZCM9821 Linval Thompson - Starlight album art Linval Thompson Starlight (Album) Mango ZCM9821 US 1988 Sell This Version
YHR1083 Linval Thompson - Call Me album art Linval Thompson Call Me(CD, Album) Alpha Enterprise YHR1083 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
JM001 Linval Thompson - Cool Cool Lover album art Linval Thompson Cool Cool Lover(LP) Juice Man Music JM001 Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
Aura 001 Linval Thompson - Whip Them King Tubby! album art Linval Thompson And Various Linval Thompson And Various - Whip Them King Tubby! (Comp) Auralux Recordings Aura 001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
AALP-189 Linval Thompson - "Ina Reggae Dub Style" "Dis A Yard Dub" album art Linval Thompson Meets King Tubbys* Linval Thompson Meets King Tubbys* - "Ina Reggae Dub Style" "Dis A Yard Dub" (Album) Abraham AALP-189 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
IDYCD003 Linval Thompson - Inna De Yard album art Linval Thompson Inna De Yard (Album) Inna De Yard IDYCD003 France 2005 Sell This Version
TRCD0475 Linval Thompson - Ghetto Living album art Linval Thompson Ghetto Living (Album) Thompson Sound, Tad's Record TRCD0475 2009 Sell This Version
GREL2108, GREL 2108 Linval Thompson - Encounters Pac-Man album art Linval* Encounters Pac-Man (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records, Greensleeves Records GREL2108, GREL 2108 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
GRE2105 Linval Thompson - Space Invaders album art Linval* Space Invaders (Comp, Album) Greensleeves Records GRE2105 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
VPGSRL7052 Linval Thompson - Dub Landing Vol.1 album art Linval* Dub Landing Vol.1 (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records, VP Records VPGSRL7052 UK 2017 Sell This Version
VPGSRL7053 Linval Thompson - Dub Landing Vol.2 album art Linval* Dub Landing Vol.2 (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records, VP Records VPGSRL7053 UK 2018 Sell This Version