Allen Reynolds

Real Name:
Lee Allen Reynolds
Profile:
American record producer and songwriter who works primarily in the country music field.
Born August 18, 1938, in North Little Rock, Arkansas.

Reynolds began writing songs while studying at Rhodes College in Memphis, where one of his classmates there was Dickey Lee. Lee soon became a co-writer and they penned a regional hit "Dream Boy" together. The two became friends with Jack Clement, who was an engineer & producer for Sun Record Company at the time, and followed him when he moved to Texas to establish a recording studio. During this period Reynolds and Lee wrote "I Saw Linda Yesterday," which became a Top 20 pop hit. Reynolds and Lee returned to Memphis in 1964, where they started a production & publishing company that included staff writers Bob McDill and Paul Craft. In 1965, the pop group The Vogues scored a Top 5 hit with Reynolds' composition, "Five O'clock World." (Hal Ketchum turned the song into a Top 20 country hit in 1992, with Reynolds as his producer.)

Reynolds moved to Nashville in 1970 and became a producer and manager for Clements' JMI Records. Over the next three decades, he would preside over the production of high-charting singles and bestselling albums for Don Williams (2), Crystal Gayle, Kathy Mattea, Emmylou Harris, The O'Kanes, and George Hamilton IV. Some of Reynolds' writing credits include Crystal Gayle's "Wrong Road Again," "Somebody Loves You" and "Ready For the Times to Get Better," Waylon Jennings' "Dreaming My Dreams with You" and Don Williams (2)' "I Recall a Gypsy Woman" and "We Should Be Together." During the 1990s, Reynolds produced nearly all of Garth Brooks' hit albums. In addition to producing and writing songs, Reynolds has also been a successful music publisher and owner of the legendary Nashville recording studio, Jack's Tracks Recording Studio. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

TLP-0001 Nashville's Master Songwriters Sing Their Hits — Allen Reynolds Harlan Howard / Allen Reynolds / John Schweers / Danny Dill Harlan Howard / Allen Reynolds / John Schweers / Danny Dill - Nashville's Master Songwriters Sing Their Hits(LP) Triple I Records TLP-0001 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

47-7885 What A Pretty Little Girl / Through The Eyes Of Love — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds What A Pretty Little Girl / Through The Eyes Of Love(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7885 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-1904 She Really Lied / Just A Friend — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds She Really Lied / Just A Friend(7", Single) Hall-Way Records 45-1904 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
47-8190 Here Comes Raggedy Ann / She Really Lied — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds Here Comes Raggedy Ann / She Really Lied (Single) RCA Victor 47-8190 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-306 Julie Never Meant A Thing / You Beautiful Child — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds Julie Never Meant A Thing / You Beautiful Child (Single) Cameo C-306 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-10016 Didn't He Shine — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds Didn't He Shine (Single) Certron C-10016 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JMI-13 Allen Reynolds If She Just Helps Me (Get Over You) / Back To The Country (Single) JMI Records JMI-13 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JMI-44 Allen Reynolds Mississippi Memory(7", Single, Mono, Promo) JMI Records JMI-44 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JMI-6 Half-Empty Bed — Allen Reynolds Allen Reynolds Half-Empty Bed(7", Single, Mono, Promo) JMI Records JMI-6 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none No Place To Go — Allen Reynolds The Radiants*, Dickey Lee, Allen Reynolds The Radiants*, Dickey Lee, Allen Reynolds - No Place To Go(7", Single) Pepper (2) none US Unknown Sell This Version