Valério Silva

Valério Silva

Real Name:
Valério Rodrigues da Silva
Profile:
Valério Rodrigues da Silva was born in Funchal on November 16, 1942. In 1961 he was part of the Conjunto Tony Amaral and three years later, in April 1964, he was in 3rd place in a yé-yé contest held in Funchal. The following year, in Lisbon, he joined The Dynamics, a group of Madeirans. With The Dynamics, Valério Silva recorded two albums, the first (Telectra 17 009) in 1966 with a version of "Goldfinger", and the second (Telectra 17 014), with a version of "Yesterday" by the Beatles, and an original of Valério Silva himself, "Beyond the Sea". In 1969, he participated in the Festival RTP da Canção with "Sol da Manhã", which placed 3rd. Valério Silva lived and acted in Brazil between 1974 and 1978, and on his return to Portugal he gave up his artistic career and worked in commerce and advertising.
Sites:
[a3350351]

Artist

Valério Silva Discography

Singles & EPs

17 014 Valério Silva E Os Dinâmicos (2) Valério Silva E Os Dinâmicos (2) - Aline(7", EP) Telectra 17 014 Portugal 1966 Sell This Version
51.831 Valério Silva Terceiro Festival Luso Galaico Da Cançåo Do Minho(7", EP) Belter 51.831 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
51.833 Valério Silva Amor Tens De Voltar(7", EP) Belter 51.833 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
ALF.006S Valério Silva Canção D'Amigo / Poema-Vida(7", Single) Alfabeta ALF.006S Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
TP-566 Valério Silva A Cidade E A Montanha(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor TP-566 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version