Sojourner Truth (3)

Real Name:
Isabella Baumfree
Profile:
Born Isabella ("Bell") Baumfree, Sojourner Truth was a former slave, an abolitionist, and women's rights activist.

Born: circa 1797
Died: November 26, 1883
Sites:
[a3351099]

Artist

Albums

FH 5537 Sojourner Truth (3) - What If I Am A Woman? album art Various When Woman Gets Her Rights Man Will Be Right and 1 more… Various - What If I Am A Woman?(LP) Folkways Records FH 5537 US 1977 Sell This Version

Compilations

SFW CD 47003 Sojourner Truth (3) - Every Tone A Testimony (An African American Aural History) album art Various Speech At Akron Convention Various - Every Tone A Testimony (An African American Aural History)(2xCD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 47003 US 2001 Sell This Version