Dee Dee Bridgewater

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Real Name:
Denise Eileen Garrett
Profile:
Soul, disco, jazz singer

Born on 27.05.1950 in Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.
She grew up in Flint, Michigan.
Married trumpeter Cecil Bridgewater in 1970 and moved to New York City.
In 1976 - 1980 she released some high class disco soul albums, accompanied by top session musicicans.
She worked with many of the leading jazz musicians of the day such as Sonny Rollins and Dizzy Gillespie as well as appearing in the musical 'The Wiz' as 'Glinda The Good Witch'.
She moved to Paris in 1986 where she continued to act and record.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dee Dee Bridgewater Discography

Albums

Dee Dee Bridgewater Afro Blue (Album) Trio Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Dee Dee Bridgewater (Album) Atlantic Germany 1976 Sell This Version
23 10 267 Stan Clarke* Featuring Chick Corea, Andy Bey, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Lenny White, Pat Martino, Arthur Webb* Stan Clarke* Featuring Chick Corea, Andy Bey, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Lenny White, Pat Martino, Arthur Webb* - Children Of Forever(LP, Album, RE) Polydor 23 10 267 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Just Family (Album) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Bad For Me (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Dee Dee Bridgewater (Album) Elektra Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Live In Paris (Album) Affinity France 1987 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Victim Of Love (Album) Polydor Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Precious Thing (Album) Gala Records (4) Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater In Montreux (Album) Polydor France 1990 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater All Of Me (Album) Fonit Cetra Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Keeping Tradition (Album) Verve Records, Polygram Jazz US 1993 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Love And Peace - A Tribute To Horace Silver (Album) Verve Records US 1995 Sell This Version
446 717-2 Dee Dee Bridgewater, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri Dee Dee Bridgewater, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - Prelude To A Kiss. The Duke Ellington Album(CD, Album) Philips 446 717-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Dear Ella (Album) Verve Records Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Live At Yoshi's (Album) Verve Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater This Is New / Dee Dee Bridgewater Sings Kurt Weill (Album) Verve Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
0602498697771 Dee Dee Bridgewater J'ai Deux Amours(CD, Album) DDB Productions 0602498697771 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Red Earth - A Malian Journey (Album) DDB Records (2), EmArcy, Universal Music France Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee Bridgewater (Album) DDB Records (2), EmArcy Russia 2010 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Midnight Sun (Album) DDB Records (2) US 2011 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Dee Dee's Feathers (Album) Okeh Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dee Dee Bridgewater My Prayer Atlantic Italy 1976 Sell This Version
45-3357 Dee Dee Bridgewater Goin' Trough The Motions(7", 45 ) Atlantic 45-3357 US 1976 Sell This Version
Dee Dee Bridgewater Just Family (Single) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

danny.cordian

danny.cordian

May 8, 2016
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1719365238302747/?fref=ts If you love DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER - let's join the new DDB FC and help us to create the side please :-)

Videos (57) Edit