Real Name:
Mariah Carey
Profile:
Mariah Carey (born on Huntington, New York, on 27 March, 1970) is a Grammy Award-winning American singer/songwriter noted for her remarkable vocal range. According to Billboard magazine, she was the most successful artist of the 90s in the United States.

Music critic Jim Farber of Daily News said that Carey has "a range wide enough to cover all the octaves between an alto and a soprano and the agility to move between those roles with swiftness and aplomb", and her vocal trademark is her ability to sing in the whistle register. Carey has cited Minnie Riperton as the greatest influence on her singing technique and from a very early age, she attempted to emulate Riperton's high notes, to increasing degrees of success as her vocal range expanded.

In 2003, her voice was ranked first in MTV and Blender magazine's countdown of the 22 Greatest Voices in Music, as voted by fans and readers in an online poll. Carey said of the poll, "What it really means is voice of the MTV generation. Of course, it's an enormous compliment, but I don't feel that way about myself."

Carey has a Lyric Soprano vocal type. But considers herself an alto
Vocal range: 5 octaves 2 notes and a semi-tone . E2- G#7

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2007.

Mariah Carey Fan Club:
P.O. Box 679
Branford
CT 06405
USA
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
466815 1 Mariah Carey - Mariah Carey album art Mariah Carey Mariah Carey (Album) Columbia 466815 1 1990 Sell This Version
468851 4 Mariah Carey - Emotions album art Mariah Carey Emotions (Album) Columbia 468851 4 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
CK 53205 Mariah Carey - Music Box album art Mariah Carey Music Box (Album) Columbia CK 53205 US 1993 Sell This Version
SMP 3230.4 Mariah Carey - Merry Christmas album art Mariah Carey Merry Christmas (Album) Columbia, Columbia SMP 3230.4 Hong Kong 1994 Sell This Version
66700 Mariah Carey - Daydream album art Mariah Carey Daydream (Album) Columbia 66700 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
CT 67835 Mariah Carey - Butterfly album art Mariah Carey Butterfly (Album) Columbia CT 67835 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
492604 4 Mariah Carey - #1's album art Mariah Carey #1's (Comp) Columbia 492604 4 India 1998 Sell This Version
594 1999 2459 Mariah Carey - Rainbow album art Mariah Carey Rainbow (Album, Maxi) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia 594 1999 2459 Egypt 1999 Sell This Version
L4VIR (N) 556 Mariah Carey - Glitter album art Mariah Carey Glitter (Album) Virgin L4VIR (N) 556 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
063540-2 Mariah Carey - Charmbracelet album art Mariah Carey Charmbracelet (Album) MonarC, Island Records 063540-2 Argentina 2002 Sell This Version
none Mariah Carey - The Emancipation Of Mimi Interview Disc album art Mariah Carey The Emancipation Of Mimi Interview Disc Island Records none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Mariah Carey - The Emancipation Of Mimi album art Mariah Carey The Emancipation Of Mimi (Album) Island Records none US 2005 Sell This Version
602517507586 Mariah Carey - E=MC² album art Mariah Carey E=MC² (Album, Single) Island Records 602517507586 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Mariah Carey - An Official Up Close & Personal Look At Mariah’s New Album “E=MC2” album art Mariah* An Official Up Close & Personal Look At Mariah’s New Album “E=MC2”(CDr, Promo) Island Def Jam Music Group none US 2008 Sell This Version
060252716488 Mariah Carey - Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel album art Mariah Carey Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel (Album) Island Records 060252716488 Philippines 2009 Sell This Version
275 604-8 Mariah Carey - Merry Christmas II You album art Mariah Carey Merry Christmas II You (Album) Island Records 275 604-8 Thailand 2010 Sell This Version
UICL-1127 Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah ...The Elusive Chanteuse album art Mariah Carey Me. I Am Mariah ...The Elusive Chanteuse (Album) Def Jam Recordings UICL-1127 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none Mariah Carey - Caution album art Mariah Carey Caution (Album) Epic none Japan 2018 Sell This Version
S40688C / 19439806942 Mariah Carey - The Rarities album art Mariah Carey The Rarities (Album, Comp) Sony Music, Legacy, Columbia S40688C / 19439806942 South Korea 2020 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

DennisAlexis

DennisAlexis

September 13, 2020
Can anyone confirm if the MC30 digital EP reissues have been remastered? Thanks! :)
Songbirdriah

Songbirdriah

March 21, 2020
edited 8 months ago
Mariah Carey will always remain the best of all time for being a Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Composer, Director, Actress, Entertainer, Performer. All her music are indeed timeless and the fact that she has 19 #1 Hits on BB100, 6 #1 Hits on BB200, Artist Of The Decade, Artist Of The Millennium, Two Song Of The Decades of the 90s which is One Sweet Day & 00’s - We Belong Together, Honorary Award, Billboard Icon Award, Songwriters Hall Of Fame Inductee Award, 5 Grammys, 350+ Awards, Longest #1 Record As A Female Artist (Previously held the record as an Artist for 20+ Years) and even had two in America, having a #1 Hit in a span of 4 Decades, First Solo Female Artist to have 4 #1 Hits in one album, First Solo Artist to have 5 Consecutive #1 Hit Singles, having two of the Best Selling Albums Of All Time (Music Box - 35-40+ Million WW, Daydream - 30+ Million WW) 3 Diamond Albums and possibly a Diamond Single soon, selling over 250+ Million Records WW & 150+ Million Records in the US, 1.6 Billion Units sold in Asia, more and more of Mariah’s achievements really proves she is a legend, the Queen Of Christmas, the Queen Of R&B, the Queen Of Songwriting, Etc... all this will be remembered forever in history. Love you forever, Mariah!
Yolycher

Yolycher

December 9, 2019
amazing! she's one of the best voices in the world!
cysy

cysy

December 2, 2013
edited over 7 years ago
This is the first time i ever heard these remixes and ive been following Mariah since the 90's. Thanks for posting the remixes.

Videos (121) Edit