Carey

Real Name:
Mariah Carey
Profile:
Mariah Carey (born on Long Island, New York, on 27 March, 1970) is a Grammy Award-winning American singer/songwriter noted for her remarkable vocal range. According to Billboard magazine, she was the most successful artist of the 90s in the United States.

Music critic Jim Farber of Daily News said that Carey has "a range wide enough to cover all the octaves between an alto and a soprano and the agility to move between those roles with swiftness and aplomb", and her vocal trademark is her ability to sing in the whistle register. Carey has cited Minnie Riperton as the greatest influence on her singing technique and from a very early age, she attempted to emulate Riperton's high notes, to increasing degrees of success as her vocal range expanded.

In 2003, her voice was ranked first in MTV and Blender magazine's countdown of the 22 Greatest Voices in Music, as voted by fans and readers in an online poll. Carey said of the poll, "What it really means is voice of the MTV generation. Of course, it's an enormous compliment, but I don't feel that way about myself."

Carey has a Lyric Soprano vocal type. But considers herself an alto
Vocal range: 5 octaves 2 notes and a semi-tone . E2- G#7

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2007.

Mariah Carey Fan Club:
P.O. Box 679
Branford
CT 06405
USA
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

SMPD 050 Mariah Carey - Sony Music May Sampler album art Various Forever Various - Sony Music May Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo) Sony Music, Columbia, Epic SMPD 050 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
82876 84498 2 Mariah Carey - Voices From The FIFA World Cup album art Various Hero Various - Voices From The FIFA World Cup(2xCD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Syco Music 82876 84498 2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
88765410292 Mariah Carey - Happy Christmas! album art Various All I Want For Christmas Is You Various - Happy Christmas!(CD, Comp) Columbia, Sony Music 88765410292 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

supernova_1983

supernova_1983

October 16, 2016
Found this Mariah Record and other rare Mariah collections page, check it out
https://www.facebook.com/MariahRecords/
butterfly1204

butterfly1204

October 11, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
I Love her and i will ever do. Look at my collection.
https://www.facebook.com/Mariah-Carey-Collection-by-Jen-907710809271684/
cysy

cysy

December 2, 2013
edited over 5 years ago
This is the first time i ever heard these remixes and ive been following Mariah since the 90's. Thanks for posting the remixes.

Videos (121) Edit