Tony Faso

Tony Faso

Real Name:
Anthony Fasulo.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : 1923 in Brooklyn, New York.
Died : January 27, 1990 in Tamarac, Florida.

"Tony" worked with : Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw, Dorsey Brothers, Sammy Spear, Jackie Gleason and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Tony Faso Discography

Instruments & Performance

Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - At The Darktown Strutter's Ball / After You've Gone Columbia Canada 1942 Sell This Version
36652 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Six Flats Unfurnished / Why Don't You Do Right(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36652 US 1942 Sell This Version
36622 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Serenade In Blue / I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36622 US 1942 Sell This Version
36843 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - It's Only A Paper Moon / I'm Gonna Love That Guy(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36843 US 1945 Sell This Version
36813 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Gotta Be This Or That(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36813 US 1945 Sell This Version
36823 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Clarinade / June Is Bustin' Out All Over(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36823 US 1945 Sell This Version
18905 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - If I'm Lucky / One More Kiss(Shellac, 10") Decca 18905 US 1946 Sell This Version
27145 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Them There Eyes / Keeps On Rainin'(Shellac, 10") Decca 27145 US 1950 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Ella Fitzgerald - The First Lady Of Song (Album, Comp) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1566 Lee Wiley With Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra Lee Wiley With Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra - A Touch Of The Blues(LP) RCA Victor LPM-1566 US 1958 Sell This Version
RD-27065 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra I'll Never Be The Same Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA Records London RD-27065 UK 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1590 Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra - Thank You For A Lovely Evening(LP) RCA Victor LPM-1590 US 1958 Sell This Version
Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Brazen Brass (Album) Decca, Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
DL 74085 Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Brazen Brass Goes Hollywood(LP, Album) Decca DL 74085 US 1961 Sell This Version
Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Brazen Brass Brings Back The Bands! Decca Records, Inc. US 1961 Sell This Version
Various 'S Wonderful Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest US 1967 Sell This Version
Les Brown And His Orchestra Les Brown And His Orchestra - The Uncollected Les Brown And His Orchestra 1944 - 1946 (Album) Hindsight Records (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
FXM1 7336 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra I'll Never Be The Same and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Volume 1 (1941-1945)(LP, Comp) RCA FXM1 7336 France 1977 Sell This Version
NOST 7605 Benny Goodman Flying Home and 6 more… Benny Goodman - Goodman On The Air(LP, Comp) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7605 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
GOJ 1027 Les Brown Les Brown - Les Brown From The Cafe Rouge - Live Performances Never On Record(LP) Giants Of Jazz Productions GOJ 1027 US 1981 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Various Mission To Moscow Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
NOST 7648 Benny Goodman I'm Old Fashioned and 5 more… Benny Goodman - The Alternate Goodman - Vol. IX(LP, Comp) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7648 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
NOST 7652 Benny Goodman Fishin' For The Moon and 7 more… Benny Goodman - The Alternate Goodman - Vol. XI(LP, Comp, Mono) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7652 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
NOST 7659-61 Benny Goodman Why Don't You Do Right ? and 1 more… Benny Goodman - The Permanent Goodman - A Portrait In Music Of The King Of Swing 1926-1945(3xLP, Comp, Mono, BOX) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7659-61 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
CCD-90 Les Brown And His Orchestra Les Brown And His Orchestra - 1944 &1946(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Circle CCD-90 US 1992 Sell This Version