Rod Cless

Rod Cless

Real Name:
George Roderick Cless.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist.
Played with many jazzist as : Frank Quartell, Louis Panico, Muggsy Spanier, Art Hodes, Marty Marsala, Ed Farley, George Brunies, Wild Bill Davidson, Bobby Hackett, Max Kaminsky.

Born : May 20, 1907 in Lenox, Iowa.
Died : December 08, 1944 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Rod Cless Discography Tracks

Compilations

STL-J18 James P. Johnson* I Know That You Know (as Rod Cless Quartet) and 1 more… James P. Johnson* - Giants Of Jazz: James P. Johnson(3xLP, Album, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL-J18 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
WHRA-6005 Various Diga Diga Doo Various - That Devilin' Tune - A Jazz History, Vol. 3 (1934-1945) (9xCD, Comp) West Hill Radio Archives WHRA-6005 US 2006 Sell This Version
SMS 7130, SMS 7131, SMS 7132, SMS 7133, SMS 7134, SMS 7135, SMS 7136, SMS 7137, SMS 7138, SMS 7139 Various Froggie Moore and 1 more… Various - The Jazz Story(10xLP, Comp + Box) Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall SMS 7130, SMS 7131, SMS 7132, SMS 7133, SMS 7134, SMS 7135, SMS 7136, SMS 7137, SMS 7138, SMS 7139 France Unknown Sell This Version
Meritt - 11 Various Big Butter And Egg Man Various - The Reed Album Volume Two(LP, Comp) Meritt Record Society Meritt - 11 US Unknown Sell This Version