Hal McKusick

Real Name:
Harold Wilfred McKusick
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist and flautist.
Born : June 01, 1924 in Medford, Massachusetts..
Died : April 10, 2012 in Sag Harbor, New York.

Hal worked in the big bands of Les Brown, Woody Herman (1943), Boyd Raeburn (1944-'45), Alvino Rey (1946), Buddy Rich, Claude Thornhill (1948-'49), Terry Gibbs, Elliot Lawrence and Many others.
Recorded nine albums (1955-1958) as a leader.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 15 Hal McKusick - Hal Mckusick Plays - Betty St. Claire Sings album art Hal McKusick, Betty St. Claire Hal McKusick, Betty St. Claire - Hal Mckusick Plays - Betty St. Claire Sings(10") Jubilee LP 15 US 1955 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - The Sound Of Sonn album art Larry Sonn And His Orchestra* Featuring Al Cohn - Hal McKusick Larry Sonn And His Orchestra* Featuring Al Cohn - Hal McKusick - The Sound Of Sonn (Album) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - Bird Feathers album art Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick - Bird Feathers (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - The Jazz Workshop album art Hal McKusick The Jazz Workshop (Album) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - Cross Section-Saxes album art Hal McKusick Cross Section-Saxes (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - Triple Exposure album art Hal McKusick Triple Exposure (Album) Esquire US 1957 Sell This Version
MMO 4038 Hal McKusick - Sax Duets album art Hal McKusick Sax Duets(LP) Music Minus One MMO 4038 US 1977 Sell This Version
MMO 4040 Hal McKusick - 17 Jazz Duets For Two Flutes album art Hal McKusick 17 Jazz Duets For Two Flutes(LP) Music Minus One MMO 4040 US 1977 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 103 Hal McKusick - Hal Mckusick Plays - Betty St. Claire Sings album art Hal McKusick Hal Mckusick Plays - Betty St. Claire Sings(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 103 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - Now's The Time (1957-1958) album art Hal McKusick Now's The Time (1957-1958) (Album, Comp) Decca Jazz Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Hal McKusick - East Coast Jazz Series No. 8 album art Hal McKusick Quartet* East Coast Jazz Series No. 8 (Album) Bethlehem Records, Solid Records (6) Japan 2013 Sell This Version
BVJJ-2814, LPM-1164 Hal McKusick - In A Twentieth-Century Drawing Room  album art Hal McKusick In A Twentieth-Century Drawing Room (LP, Album, RE) BMG Victor Inc., RCA BVJJ-2814, LPM-1164 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
MMO 4036 Hal McKusick Two Much! Music Minus One Alto Sax(LP) Music Minus One MMO 4036 US Unknown Sell This Version
FSR-714 Hal McKusick Hal Mckusick Plays - Betty St. Claire Sings(LP, Rei) Fresh Sound Records FSR-714 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
MMO 4056 Hal McKusick - Music Minus One - Alto Saxophone album art Hal McKusick Music Minus One - Alto Saxophone(LP) Music Minus One MMO 4056 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP-5031 Hal McKusick, Betty St. Claire Hal McKusick, Betty St. Claire - Hal McKusick Plays・Betty St. Clare Sings(7", EP, Mono) Jubilee EP-5031 US 1955 Sell This Version
MEP 436 Hal McKusick - Triple Exposure album art Hal McKusick Triple Exposure(7") Metronome MEP 436 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
EP-7007 Hal McKusick - Meet Kent Harian And His Orchestra album art Kent Harian And His Orchestra*, Al Cohn, Hal McKusick, Nick Travis Kent Harian And His Orchestra*, Al Cohn, Hal McKusick, Nick Travis - Meet Kent Harian And His Orchestra(7", EP) Oriole EP-7007 UK 1958 Sell This Version
EPC-1366-3 Hal McKusick The Jazz Workshop(7", EP) RCA EPC-1366-3 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AMSC 1167 Hal McKusick - Three Classic Albums album art Hal McKusick Three Classic Albums(2xCD, Comp) Avid Jazz AMSC 1167 UK 2015 Sell This Version