Gene Rodgers

Gene Rodgers

Real Name:
Eugene R. Rodgers, Jr..
Profile:
American jazz pianist and arranger.

Born : March 05, 1910 in New York City, New York.
Died : October 23, 1987 in New York City, New York.

Gene worked with Clarence Williams, King Oliver, Chick Webb, Teddy Hill, Coleman Hawkins (his piano in the famous 1939 "Body And Soul"), Zutty Singleton, Erskine Hawkins, Cab Calloway and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Gene Rodgers Discography Tracks

Albums

Gene Rodgers Gene Rodgers With Slam Stewart And Jo Jones (Album, Comp) Black and Blue France 1973 Sell This Version
1026 Al Casey Featuring Gene Rodgers Al Casey Featuring Gene Rodgers - Six Swinging Strings(LP, Album) JSP Records 1026 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

88UR-OO7 Gene Rodgers It Might As Well Be - - - Gene!(LP, Comp) 88 Up Right 88UR-OO7 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version