Walt Levinsky

Walt Levinsky

Real Name:
Walter Levinsky.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist.
Born : April 18,1929 in Paterson, New Jersey.
Died : December 14, 1999 in River Edge, New Jersey.

Walt played with : Les Elgart, Tommy Dorsey, Benny Goodman, NBC (staff orchestra), "Sauter-Finegan Orchestra", CBS (satff orchestra), Artie Shaw, Tony Bennett, Stan Getz, Lena Horne, Gerry Mulligan, Doc Severinsen, Frank Sinatra, Sarah Vaughan and others..
In Groups:
Variations:

Walt Levinsky Discography

Albums

NBC 113 Various Lonesomest Cowboy Various - NBC Background Music Library(LP) NBC Background Music Library NBC 113 US 1970 Sell This Version
NBC 116 Various The Beautiful Grasslands and 2 more… Various - Sea Atmosphere / Sea Atmosphere, Scenic(LP) NBC Background Music Library NBC 116 US 1970 Sell This Version
none Various Plotting The Course and 1 more… Various - NBC Background Music Library Demo(LP, Smplr, W/Lbl) NBC Background Music Library none US 1970 Sell This Version