Rudy Rutherford

Real Name:
Elman Rutherford.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist.
Played with : Lionel Hampton, Count Basie, Ted Buckner, Wilbur De Paris, Earl Hines, Illinois Jacquet and others.

Born : June 18, 1924 in Arizona.
Died : March 31, 1995 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Rudy Rutherford - Homeward Bound / Evil Gal Blues album art Sextet With Dinah Washington* Sextet With Dinah Washington* - Homeward Bound / Evil Gal Blues Mercury US 1944 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Good Jelly Blues / I Stay In The Mood For You album art Billy Eckstein*, DeLuxe All Star Band Billy Eckstein*, DeLuxe All Star Band - Good Jelly Blues / I Stay In The Mood For You DeLuxe (2) US 1944 Sell This Version
606 Rudy Rutherford - I Know How To Do It / Salty Papa Blues album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington - I Know How To Do It / Salty Papa Blues(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) 606 US 1944 Sell This Version
36766 Rudy Rutherford - I Didn't Know About You / Red Bank Boogie album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - I Didn't Know About You / Red Bank Boogie(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36766 US 1945 Sell This Version
36831 Rudy Rutherford - Taps Miller / Jimmy's Blues album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Taps Miller / Jimmy's Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36831 US 1945 Sell This Version
1003 Rudy Rutherford - I Got A Date With Rhythm / I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray album art Billy Eckstein* With DeLuxe All Star Band / The Four Blues I Got A Date With Rhythm Billy Eckstein* With DeLuxe All Star Band / The Four Blues - I Got A Date With Rhythm / I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray(Shellac, 10") DeLuxe (2) 1003 US 1945 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Blue Skies / The King album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Blue Skies / The King Columbia Canada 1946 Sell This Version
36990 Rudy Rutherford - High Tide / Lazy Lady Blues album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - High Tide / Lazy Lady Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36990 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2148 Rudy Rutherford - Free Eats / Bill's Mill album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Free Eats / Bill's Mill(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2148 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2262 Rudy Rutherford - One O'Clock Boogie / Meet Me At No Special Place (And I'll Be There At No Particular Time) album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Boogie / Meet Me At No Special Place (And I'll Be There At No Particular Time)(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-2262 US 1947 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Count Basie Classics By The Great Count Basie Band album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Avenue C (as Elman Rutherford) and 6 more… Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Count Basie Classics By The Great Count Basie Band (Comp, EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - The Count album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Count RCA Camden US 1958 Sell This Version
TFE 17015, TFE.17015 Rudy Rutherford - Count Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie - Count Basie(7", EP, Mono) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17015, TFE.17015 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Mr. "B"  album art Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra - Mr. "B" (Comp) Audio Lab (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Basie's Best!! A Collection Of Immortal Performances album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Basie's Best!! A Collection Of Immortal Performances (Comp, Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing album art Various One O' Clock Boogie Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest US 1967 Sell This Version
730.608 Rudy Rutherford - (1946-1949) Volume 2 album art Count Basie Count Basie - (1946-1949) Volume 2(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 730.608 France 1969 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - At Savoy Ballroom 1937-1944 album art Count Basie With Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Jimmy Rushing Count Basie With Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Jimmy Rushing - At Savoy Ballroom 1937-1944 (Comp) Jazz-Line Germany 1972 Sell This Version
731.111, 731111 Rudy Rutherford - (1947) Volume 1 album art Count Basie Count Basie - (1947) Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 731.111, 731111 France 1972 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Sugar Hill Shuffle album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Sugar Hill Shuffle (Comp) Windmill (3) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Count Basie - Jimmy Rushing (1947 - 1949) album art Count Basie / Jimmy Rushing Count Basie / Jimmy Rushing - Count Basie - Jimmy Rushing (1947 - 1949) (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1975 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - New York May 1944 album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young - New York May 1944 (Album) Musidisc, Musidisc France 1975 Sell This Version
30 JA 5147, JA 5147 Rudy Rutherford - Count Basie And His Orchestra Featuring Harry Edison, Illinios Jacquet, Buddy Tate - Los Angeles 1945, New York 1946 album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Count Basie And His Orchestra Featuring Harry Edison, Illinios Jacquet, Buddy Tate - Los Angeles 1945, New York 1946(LP, Album) Musidisc, Musidisc 30 JA 5147, JA 5147 France 1975 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Live At Buffalo album art Earl "Fatha" Hines* Earl "Fatha" Hines* - Live At Buffalo (Album) Improv UK 1976 Sell This Version
Rudy Rutherford - Pres/The Complete Savoy Recordings album art Lester Young Lester Young - Pres/The Complete Savoy Recordings (Comp, Album) Savoy Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version