Real Name:
Herbert Bickford Steward.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (soprano, alto and tenor) and flutist player.

Born : May 07, 1926 in Los Angeles, California.
Died : August 09, 2003 in Clearlake, California.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a335521]

Artist

Herb Steward Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

20-1668 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - September Song / Little Jazz(Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1668 US 1945 Sell This Version
R.3103 Barney Kessel's All Stars Barney Kessel's All Stars - Slick Chick / The Man I Love(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R.3103 UK 1948 Sell This Version
Various Introspection (as Herbie Steward) and 1 more… Various - The Jazz Scene (Album) Mercury US 1949 Sell This Version
57-60012 Babs Gonzalez And His Orchestra* Prelude To A Nightmare Babs Gonzalez And His Orchestra* - St. Louis Blues / Prelude To A Nightmare(Shellac, 10", Single) Capitol Records 57-60012 US 1949 Sell This Version
R.3197 Barney Kessel's All Stars / Charles Mingus And His Orchestra Atom Duster (as H. Steward) Barney Kessel's All Stars / Charles Mingus And His Orchestra - Atom Duster / Shuffle Bass Boogie(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R.3197 UK 1949 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra And Harry James (2) Frank Sinatra And Harry James (2) - Castle Rock / Deep Night Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Harry James & His Orch.* Harry James & His Orch.* - How Dry I Am Blues / Don't Be That Way (Single) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
39905 Rosemary Clooney - Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James (2) - Rosemary Clooney With Harry James' Orchestra* Rosemary Clooney - Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James (2) - Rosemary Clooney With Harry James' Orchestra* - You'll Never Know / The Continental (You Kiss While You're Dancing)(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39905 US 1952 Sell This Version
39678 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - The Brave Bulls / Moanin' Low(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39678 US 1952 Sell This Version
CL 6224 Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orchestra* Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orchestra* - Hollywood's Best(10", Album) Columbia CL 6224 US 1952 Sell This Version
B 1687, 5-1571 Harry James (2), Rosemary Clooney Harry James (2), Rosemary Clooney - Hollywood's Best Vol. II(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia B 1687, 5-1571 US 1952 Sell This Version
39846 Harry James (2) - Toni Harper With Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James (2) - Toni Harper With Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James And His Orchestra - The Melancholy Trumpet / Goin' Home(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia 39846 US 1952 Sell This Version
Toni Harper - Harry James (2) Toni Harper - Harry James (2) - Blacksmith Blues / Don't Send Me Home Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
39877 Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James (2) - Toni Harper Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James (2) - Toni Harper - Lovelight / Fruit Cake(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia 39877 US 1952 Sell This Version
4-39715 Harry James (2) & Kitty Kallen with Harry James' Orchestra* Harry James (2) & Kitty Kallen with Harry James' Orchestra* - To Be Loved By You / When I Dream(7") Columbia 4-39715 US 1952 Sell This Version
B-1659 Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) - Hollywood's Best(7", EP, Mono) Columbia B-1659 US 1952 Sell This Version
39765 Harry James (2) & Kitty Kallen with Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James (2) & Kitty Kallen with Harry James' Orchestra* / Harry James And His Orchestra - Like The Moon Above You / Roll 'Em(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39765 US 1952 Sell This Version
Harry James & His Orch.* Harry James & His Orch.* - Lush Life / I Don't Think You Love Me Anymore Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
4-40113 Harry James & His Orch.* , Featuring Art Van Damme Harry James & His Orch.* , Featuring Art Van Damme - Theme From The Joe Louis Story / The Moonlighter Song(7", Single) Columbia 4-40113 US 1953 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - One Night Stand (Album) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
39994 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Palladium Party / Ruby(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39994 US 1953 Sell This Version
B-385 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - One Night Stand(2x7", EP, Gat) Columbia B-385 US 1953 Sell This Version
B-1742 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Harry James In Person Volume III(7", EP) Columbia B-1742 US 1953 Sell This Version
B-1632 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Harry James In Person(7", EP) Columbia B-1632 US 1953 Sell This Version
J.S. 788 Herbie Steward Quintet Herbie Steward Quintet - Medecine Man / Passport To Pimlico(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 788 France 1953 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit