Clark Yocum

Real Name:
Clark Albert Yocum.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and vocalist.
Born : April 19, 1912 in Sunbury, Pennsylvania.
Died : January 13, 1993 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Yokum played (banjo and guitar) with "Mal Hallett's Orchestra" (1934-'37).
Clark also belonged to (from 1940 - late 1950s) the vocal group of the "The Pied Pipers" replacing Billy Wilson.
In Groups:
Variations:

Clark Yocum Discography Tracks

Vocals

M 13202 Clark Yocum - Okay Toots / An Earful Of Music album art Mal Hallett And His Orchestra An Earful Of Music Mal Hallett And His Orchestra - Okay Toots / An Earful Of Music(Shellac, 10", Red) Melotone M 13202 US 1935 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - The Dum Dot Song / It All Came True album art Frank Sinatra With The Pied Pipers / Frank Sinatra Accompanied By Alvy West And The Little Band Frank Sinatra With The Pied Pipers / Frank Sinatra Accompanied By Alvy West And The Little Band - The Dum Dot Song / It All Came True Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey album art The Pied Pipers The Pied Pipers - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey (Album) Tops Records, Tops Records US 1957 Sell This Version
044-018 Clark Yocum - Tommy Dorsey (21 Top Tracks) album art Tommy Dorsey I've Got My Eyes Om You and 7 more… Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey (21 Top Tracks)(CD, Comp) Frequenz 044-018 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
C2K 66135 Clark Yocum - The V-Discs album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - The V-Discs(2xCD + Box, Comp, Mono) Columbia, Legacy C2K 66135 US 1994 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - "Prez" album art Perez Prado And His Orchestra Perez Prado And His Orchestra - "Prez" (Album) BMG, RCA Victor Europe 1995 Sell This Version
FA 243 Clark Yocum - New York Hollywood 1939 - 1955 album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - New York Hollywood 1939 - 1955(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 243 France 2006 Sell This Version
E 570 The Pied Pipers The Pied Pipers - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey(7", EP, Mono) Tops Records E 570 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
HS-1049 The Pied Pipers The Pied Pipers - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey(LP, Album) Hurrah Records (2) HS-1049 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

27249 Clark Yocum - Swing Time Up In Harlem / Swing High album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Swing Time Up In Harlem / Swing High(Shellac, 10") Victor 27249 US 1940 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - I'll Never Smile Again / Marcheta album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - I'll Never Smile Again / Marcheta Victor US 1940 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - Neiani / This Love Of Mine album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Neiani / This Love Of Mine Victor US 1941 Sell This Version
27338 Clark Yocum - Do I Worry? / Little Man With A Candy Cigar album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Do I Worry? / Little Man With A Candy Cigar(Shellac, 10") Victor 27338 US 1941 Sell This Version
27701 Clark Yocum - I Think Of You / Who Can I Turn To? album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - I Think Of You / Who Can I Turn To?(Shellac, 10") Victor 27701 US 1941 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - It Started All Over Again / Mandy, Make Up Your Mind album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - It Started All Over Again / Mandy, Make Up Your Mind Victor US 1942 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - There Are Such Things / Daybreak album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - There Are Such Things / Daybreak Victor US 1942 Sell This Version
27947 Clark Yocum - A Boy In Khaki - A Girl In Lace / In The Blue Of Evening album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - A Boy In Khaki - A Girl In Lace / In The Blue Of Evening(Shellac, 10") Victor 27947 US 1942 Sell This Version
P-146 Clark Yocum - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Yes Indeed! (as C. Yocum) Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
20-2006 Clark Yocum - Somewhere  A Voice Is Calling / Hawaiian War Chant (Ta-Hu-Wa-Hu-Wai) album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Somewhere A Voice Is Calling / Hawaiian War Chant (Ta-Hu-Wa-Hu-Wai)(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2006 US 1946 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz album art Various Hallelujah! Various - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - Tribute To Dorsey Vol. 1 album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Tommy Dorsey And His Clambake Seven Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Tommy Dorsey And His Clambake Seven - Tribute To Dorsey Vol. 1 (Comp) RCA US 1956 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - That Sentimental Gentleman album art Tommy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey - That Sentimental Gentleman RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA, RCA Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - Tommy Dorsey album art Tommy Dorsey There Are Such Things Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey (EP) RCA Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Clark Yocum - Tribute To Dorsey, Vol. 2 album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Tribute To Dorsey, Vol. 2 RCA Victor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1433, LPM 1433 Clark Yocum - Tribute To Dorsey album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Tribute To Dorsey(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1433, LPM 1433 US 1957 Sell This Version