Sam Donahue

Real Name:
Samuel Koontz Donahue
Profile:
Sam Donahue (born March 18, 1918, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died March 22, 1974, Reno, Nevada, USA) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist, trumpeter, arranger and bandleader. He is the father of guitarist Jerry Donahue.

Sam played with Gene Krupa (1938-'40), Benny Goodman, Harry James (2), then formed his own big band and recorded for Okeh Records and Bluebird Records. After the World War II, he worked with Tommy Dorsey, Billy May (1954-'55) and Stan Kenton (1960-1961) and many others. He recorded an album under his own name in 1958.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T 626, T-626 Sam Donahue - Classics In Jazz album art Sam Donahue Classics In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 626, T-626 US 1955 Sell This Version
HEP 14 Sam Donahue - Double Date album art Les Brown / Sam Donahue Les Brown / Sam Donahue - Double Date(LP, Album) HEP Records (3) HEP 14 UK 1977 Sell This Version
HEP 25 Sam Donahue - Hollywood Hop album art Sam Donahue Hollywood Hop(LP, Album, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP 25 UK 1982 Sell This Version
HEP CD 5 Sam Donahue - LST Party - 1945 - Vol. 2 album art Sam Donahue Directing The Band of The U.S, Navy Liberation Forces* Sam Donahue Directing The Band of The U.S, Navy Liberation Forces* - LST Party - 1945 - Vol. 2(CD, Mono, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 5 UK 1994 Sell This Version
LC 6649 Sam Donahue - Capitol Presents album art Sam Donahue And Benny Carter Sam Donahue And Benny Carter - Capitol Presents(10", Mono) Capitol Records LC 6649 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

505 Sam Donahue - Hollywood Hangover / "C" Jam Blues album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mus 1/c Sam Donahue And The Navy Dance Band* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mus 1/c Sam Donahue And The Navy Dance Band* - Hollywood Hangover / "C" Jam Blues(12") V Disc 505 US 1945 Sell This Version
573 Sam Donahue - Lst Party / That's The Stuff You Gotta Watch / Southern Scandal album art Mus 1/c Sam Donahue* And The Navy Dance Band* / Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Mus 1/c Sam Donahue* And The Navy Dance Band* / Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Lst Party / That's The Stuff You Gotta Watch / Southern Scandal(12") V Disc 573 US 1946 Sell This Version
745 Sam Donahue - Willie / Bugle Call Rag album art Elliot Lawrence And His Orchestra / Former Musician 1/c Sam Donahue* Elliot Lawrence And His Orchestra / Former Musician 1/c Sam Donahue* - Willie / Bugle Call Rag(12") V Disc 745 US 1947 Sell This Version
OK 45-5020 Sam Donahue - Stroll Blues album art Sam Donahue Stroll Blues(7", Single) Oklahoma OK 45-5020 US 1959 Sell This Version
EAP 2-613 Sam Donahue - For Young Moderns In Love | Part 2 album art Sam Donahue For Young Moderns In Love | Part 2(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EAP 2-613 US Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 1-613, ALBUM 613, 1-613 Sam Donahue - For Young Moderns In Love Part 1 album art Sam Donahue For Young Moderns In Love Part 1(7") Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 1-613, ALBUM 613, 1-613 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ESQ 306 Sam Donahue - The Carlo Krahmer Memorial Album album art Carlo Krahmer With Jimmy McPartland, Marian McPartland, Stéphane Grappelli, Johnny Best*, Sam Donahue And John Dankworth Carlo Krahmer With Jimmy McPartland, Marian McPartland, Stéphane Grappelli, Johnny Best*, Sam Donahue And John Dankworth - The Carlo Krahmer Memorial Album(LP, Comp) Esquire ESQ 306 UK 1976 Sell This Version
HEP CD 2 Sam Donahue - Convoy ~ 1945 ~ Vol. 1 album art Sam Donahue Directing The Band Of The U.S. Navy Liberation Forces* Sam Donahue Directing The Band Of The U.S. Navy Liberation Forces* - Convoy ~ 1945 ~ Vol. 1(CD, Comp, Mono) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
VC-5026 Sam Donahue - The Great swing bands of the ‘40’s album art Jimmie Lunceford, Les Brown, Tommy Dorsey, Stan Kenton, Buddy Rich, Harry James (2), Sam Donahue, Jack Teagarden, Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet, Benny Carter, Boyd Raeburn, Jimmy Mundy Jimmie Lunceford, Les Brown, Tommy Dorsey, Stan Kenton, Buddy Rich, Harry James (2), Sam Donahue, Jack Teagarden, Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet, Benny Carter, Boyd Raeburn, Jimmy Mundy - The Great swing bands of the ‘40’s(LP, Comp, Mono) V-Disc Jazz Session Series, DAN VC-5026 Japan Unknown Sell This Version