Steve Lipkins

Real Name:
Stephen J. Lipkins
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born: 19 September 1917
Died: 29 January 2011 in Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Lipkins Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Steve Lipkins - Bugle Call Rag / After You've Gone album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Bugle Call Rag / After You've Gone Victor US 1936 Sell This Version
7656 Steve Lipkins - Organ Grinder's Swing / You're Not The Kind album art Hudson - DeLange Orchestra* Hudson - DeLange Orchestra* - Organ Grinder's Swing / You're Not The Kind(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7656 US 1936 Sell This Version
25474 Steve Lipkins - That Foolish Feeling / Where Are You? album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - That Foolish Feeling / Where Are You?(Shellac, 10") Victor 25474 US 1936 Sell This Version
36208 Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - I Can't Get Started / The Prisoner's Song(Shellac, 12") RCA Victor 36208 Canada 1937 Sell This Version
25622 Steve Lipkins - Mahogany Hall Stomp / Chopin's Ghost album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* / Bert Shefter And His Rhythm Octet Mahogany Hall Stomp (as S. Lipkins) Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* / Bert Shefter And His Rhythm Octet - Mahogany Hall Stomp / Chopin's Ghost(Shellac, 10") Victor 25622 US 1937 Sell This Version
26138 Steve Lipkins - Trees / Black Bottom album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - Trees / Black Bottom(Shellac, 10") Victor 26138 US 1938 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Livery Stable Blues / High Society album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - Livery Stable Blues / High Society Victor US 1938 Sell This Version
4648 Steve Lipkins - I Get Along Without You Very Well / Kiss Me With Your Eyes album art Red Norvo And His Orchestra Red Norvo And His Orchestra - I Get Along Without You Very Well / Kiss Me With Your Eyes(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 4648 US 1939 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Celery Stalks At Midnight / Down The Road A Piece album art Will Bradley & His Orchestra* / Will Bradley Trio Will Bradley & His Orchestra* / Will Bradley Trio - Celery Stalks At Midnight / Down The Road A Piece Columbia US 1940 Sell This Version
36101 Steve Lipkins - Tea For Two / Think Of Me album art Ray McKinley Quartet / Will Bradley And His Orchestra Featuring Ray McKinley Think Of Me (Theme Song) Ray McKinley Quartet / Will Bradley And His Orchestra Featuring Ray McKinley - Tea For Two / Think Of Me(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36101 US 1941 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Carnival / Needlenose album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Carnival / Needlenose Victor UK 1942 Sell This Version
20-1536 Steve Lipkins - Blue Rain / Caribbean Clipper album art Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Blue Rain / Caribbean Clipper(Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1536 US 1943 Sell This Version
36208 Steve Lipkins - I Can't Get Started / The Prisoner's Song album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - I Can't Get Started / The Prisoner's Song(Shellac, 12") RCA Victor 36208 US 1948 Sell This Version
WDLP 1012 Steve Lipkins - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume 1) album art Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume 1)(LP, Album, Mono) Electrola Gesellschaft m.b.H. WDLP 1012 Germany 1950 Sell This Version
27009 Steve Lipkins - He's Gone Away album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - He's Gone Away(Shellac, 10") Decca 27009 US 1950 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Limited Edition album art Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Limited Edition (Comp) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Limited Edition, Volume Two album art Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Limited Edition, Volume Two (Album, Comp, EP) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz album art Various Caravan Various - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz (Comp, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Bunny Berigan album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - Bunny Berigan (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
RD-27065 Steve Lipkins - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra St. James Infirmary Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA Records London RD-27065 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! album art Herman* & Puente* Herman* & Puente* - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! (Album) Everest US 1958 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - The Great Dance Bands Of The '30s And '40s album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - The Great Dance Bands Of The '30s And '40s (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
CAL-550, CAL 550, CAL550 Steve Lipkins - Bunny album art Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra* - Bunny(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Camden, RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAL-550, CAL 550, CAL550 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - Percussion Español album art Al Caiola Al Caiola - Percussion Español (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Steve Lipkins - The Great Song Hits Of The Glenn Miller Orchestra album art All Star Alumni Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne All Star Alumni Orchestra Conducted By Bobby Byrne - The Great Song Hits Of The Glenn Miller Orchestra (Album) Grand Award Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version