Toots Mondello

Toots Mondello

Real Name:
Nuncio F. Mondello
Profile:
Jazz alto saxophone and clarinet player, born in Boston, MA on August 14, 1911. Toots Mondello is best known for his long association with Benny Goodman And His Orchestra. He was very active as a session musician and recorded with many well-known bands and artists, remaining active until the early 1970s.

He is the brother of fellow saxophonist Pete Mondello and the cousin of Vince Mondello, who played guitar and banjo.

Toots Mondello died November 15, 1992, in New York City.
In Groups:
Variations:

Toots Mondello Discography

Singles & EPs

XP 8055 Toots Mondello The Golden Of Jazz. Volume 3(7", EP) Savoy Records XP 8055 US 1954 Sell This Version