Charlie Spivak

Real Name:
Charles Spivak
Profile:
Charlie Spivak (born February 17, 1905 (or) 1907 (probably), Kiev, Ukraine - died March 1, 1982, Greenville, South Carolina, USA) was a Ukrainian-born American jazz trumpeter and bandleader. He worked with: Carmen Cavallaro's Orchestra, Paul Specht's Orchestra (1924-'30), Ben Pollack (1931-'34), The Dorsey Brothers (1934-'35) and Ray Noble. During the years 1936 and 1937, he recorded in studios with the orchestras of Bob Crosby, Tommy Dorsey and Jack Teagarden. In November 1939, he formed his own band which was successful and continued until 1959. In 1950 he married Irene Daye who became his manager until her death in 1971.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

3CM 4061 Charlie Spivak - At The King Charles Room, Ye Olde Fireplace, Greenville, South Carolina album art Charlie Spivak At The King Charles Room, Ye Olde Fireplace, Greenville, South Carolina(LP, Album, Mono) 3Cs 3CM 4061 US 1967 Sell This Version
CCC-4665 Charlie Spivak - Spivak...Just Good Music album art Charlie Spivak Spivak...Just Good Music(LP, Album) 3Cs CCC-4665 US 1970 Sell This Version
AJAZ 278 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 6(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ 278 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-272 Charlie Spivak - Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 5 album art Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 5(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-272 US Unknown Sell This Version
2019 Charlie Spivak - The Radio Discs Of Charlie Spivak And Irene Daye | From The Mid Forties album art Charlie Spivak, Irene Daye Charlie Spivak, Irene Daye - The Radio Discs Of Charlie Spivak And Irene Daye | From The Mid Forties(LP) Joyce 2019 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-243 Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 1(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-243 US Unknown Sell This Version
1098 Charlie Spivak - One Night Stand with Charlie Spivak at the Palladium album art Charlie Spivak One Night Stand with Charlie Spivak at the Palladium(LP, Album) Joyce Music Corporation 1098 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-1039 Charlie Spivak - One Night Stand With Charlie Spivak album art Charlie Spivak One Night Stand With Charlie Spivak(LP, Mono) Joyce LP-1039 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-249 Charlie Spivak - Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 2 album art Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 2(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-249 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-299 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 8(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-299 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ 304 Charlie Spivak - The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 9 album art Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 9(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ 304 US Unknown Sell This Version
CS-5303 Charlie Spivak - Christmas At Ye Olde Fireplace With Charlie Spivak album art Charlie Spivak Christmas At Ye Olde Fireplace With Charlie Spivak(LP, Album) CCC Recordings CS-5303 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 445 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak In Disco Order December 9, 1947 - July 1950 Volume 11(LP) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 445 US Unknown Sell This Version
JRC-1215 Charlie Spivak - The Unissued Charlie Spivak album art Charlie Spivak The Unissued Charlie Spivak(LP, Mono) JRC Inc. JRC-1215 US Unknown Sell This Version
3CS 4133 Charlie Spivak - A Night At Ye Olde Fireplace album art Charlie Spivak A Night At Ye Olde Fireplace(LP, Album) 3Cs 3CS 4133 US Unknown Sell This Version
#3CCC-4923 Charlie Spivak - Most Requested album art Charlie Spivak Most Requested(LP, Album) 3C, 3C #3CCC-4923 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-286 Charlie Spivak - The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 7 album art Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 7(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-286 US Unknown Sell This Version
CCC-5801, 3-C 5801 Charlie Spivak - Spivak's Music: From The '40's To The Top 40 - Recorded Live At The "Ye Olde Fireplace" album art Charlie Spivak Spivak's Music: From The '40's To The Top 40 - Recorded Live At The "Ye Olde Fireplace"(LP) 3C, 3C CCC-5801, 3-C 5801 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 2856 Charlie Spivak - Undertow / Pickin' For Patsy album art Jack Teagarden And His Orchestra Featuring Charlie Spivak & Allan Reuss Jack Teagarden And His Orchestra Featuring Charlie Spivak & Allan Reuss - Undertow / Pickin' For Patsy(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2856 UK 1942 Sell This Version

Compilations

BT 16740 Charlie Spivak - The Best Of The Big Bands Vol 4  album art Cab Calloway / Charlie Spivak Cab Calloway / Charlie Spivak - The Best Of The Big Bands Vol 4 (Album, Comp) CSP BT 16740 US 1982 Sell This Version
20181 Charlie Spivak - Hop Skip And Jump album art Charlie Spivak Hop Skip And Jump(LP, Comp) Big Band Era 20181 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
N5-2124 Charlie Spivak - The Best of the Big Bands - JImmy Dorsey, Erskine Hawkins, Charlie Spivak album art Jimmy Dorsey, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins Jimmy Dorsey, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins - The Best of the Big Bands - JImmy Dorsey, Erskine Hawkins, Charlie Spivak(Cass, Comp) Starday-King Records, Inc. N5-2124 US 1985 Sell This Version
PMTD 16004 Charlie Spivak - Radio Days album art The Honeydreamers, The Ink Spots, Charlie Spivak The Honeydreamers, The Ink Spots, Charlie Spivak - Radio Days(CD, Album, Comp) Pickwick Entertainment, Inc. PMTD 16004 US 1989 Sell This Version
AJAZ-445 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 9(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ-445 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 461 Charlie Spivak - Charlie Spivak Volume 12 album art Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak Volume 12(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 461 US Unknown Sell This Version