Charlie Spivak

Charlie Spivak

Real Name:
Charles Spivak
Profile:
Charlie Spivak (born February 17, 1905 (or) 1907 (probably), Kiev, Ukraine - died March 1, 1982, Greenville, South Carolina, USA) was a Ukrainian-born American jazz trumpeter and bandleader. He worked with: Carmen Cavallaro's Orchestra, Paul Specht's Orchestra (1924-'30), Ben Pollack (1931-'34), The Dorsey Brothers (1934-'35) and Ray Noble. During the years 1936 and 1937, he recorded in studios with the orchestras of Bob Crosby, Tommy Dorsey and Jack Teagarden. In November 1939, he formed his own band which was successful and continued until 1959. In 1950 he married Irene Daye who became his manager until her death in 1971.
In Groups:
Variations:

Charlie Spivak Discography Tracks

Albums

P-179 Charlie Spivak Kreisler Favorites(4xShellac, LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor P-179 US 1947 Sell This Version
CCC-4665 Charlie Spivak Spivak...Just Good Music(LP, Album) 3Cs CCC-4665 US 1970 Sell This Version
Charlie Spivak The Great American Dance Bands 1943-1946 (Album) Insight Records US 1981 Sell This Version
LP-1039 Charlie Spivak One Night Stand With Charlie Spivak(LP, Mono) Joyce LP-1039 US Unknown Sell This Version
3CM 4061 Charlie Spivak At The King Charles Room, Ye Olde Fireplace, Greenville, South Carolina(LP, Album) 3Cs 3CM 4061 US Unknown Sell This Version
3CS 4133 Charlie Spivak A Night At Ye Olde Fireplace(LP, Album) 3Cs 3CS 4133 US Unknown Sell This Version
#3CCC-4923 Charlie Spivak Most Requested(LP, Album) 3C, 3C #3CCC-4923 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-286 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak Volume 7(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-286 US Unknown Sell This Version
CCC-5801, 3-C 5801 Charlie Spivak Spivak's Music: From The '40's To The Top 40 - Recorded Live At The "Ye Olde Fireplace"(LP) 3C, 3C CCC-5801, 3-C 5801 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

30075 Charlie Spivak Let's Choo Choo Choo To Idaho(7") London Records 30075 US 1950 Sell This Version
DEP 4008, DEP-4008 Charlie Spivak The Country Club Dance(7", EP) Design Records (2), Design Records (2) DEP 4008, DEP-4008 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

17/18 Count Basie / Charlie Spivak / Xavier Cugat Count Basie / Charlie Spivak / Xavier Cugat - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 17/18 US 1981 Sell This Version
20181 Charlie Spivak Hop Skip And Jump(LP, Comp) Big Band Era 20181 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
AJAZ-445 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 9(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ-445 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 461 Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak Volume 12(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 461 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-310 Charlie Spivak The Complete Charlie Spivak In Disco Order, Volume 10(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-310 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-257 Charlie Spivak Charlie Spivak In Disco Order Volume 3(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ-257 US Unknown Sell This Version
CJS 808 Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence - Great Swing Bands Of The Forties(LP, Comp) Ember Records CJS 808 Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PMTD 16004 The Honeydreamers, The Ink Spots, Charlie Spivak The Honeydreamers, The Ink Spots, Charlie Spivak - Radio Days(CD) Pickwick Entertainment PMTD 16004 US 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit