Willie Bobo

Real Name:
William Correa
Profile:
American latin-jazz percussionist who played professionally from the early 1950s until his untimely death in 1983. Bobo is best remembered as one of the key players who fused influences from jazz, latin, soul, & rock in the late 1960s and 1970s, helping shape the evolving boogaloo style.
Father of Eric Bobo.
Born William Correa, 28 February 1934, New York City, New York.
Died 15 September 1983, Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L-412 Willie Bobo - Piano Contempo: Modern Piano Jazz album art Mary Lou Williams With Willie Bobo Mary Lou Williams With Willie Bobo - Piano Contempo: Modern Piano Jazz (Album) Circle L-412 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP 2253, LP-2253 Willie Bobo - Stitt Goes Latin album art Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) - Stitt Goes Latin (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2253, LP-2253 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 1108 Willie Bobo - Bobo! Do That Thing | Guajira album art Willie Bobo Bobo! Do That Thing | Guajira (Album) Tico Records SLP 1108 US 1963 Sell This Version
SR 52097, SR-52097 Willie Bobo - Bobo's Beat album art Willie Bobo Bobo's Beat (Album, Comp) Roulette, Roulette SR 52097, SR-52097 US 1963 Sell This Version
V6-8631 Willie Bobo - Spanish Grease album art Willie Bobo Spanish Grease (Album) Verve Records V6-8631 US 1965 Sell This Version
V6-8669 Willie Bobo - Feelin' So Good album art Willie Bobo Feelin' So Good (Album) Verve Records V6-8669 US 1966 Sell This Version
V-8648 Willie Bobo - Uno Dos Tres 1•2•3 album art Willie Bobo Uno Dos Tres 1•2•3 (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-8648 US 1966 Sell This Version
V-8699 Willie Bobo - Bobo Motion album art Willie Bobo Bobo Motion (Album) Verve Records V-8699 US 1967 Sell This Version
V6-8685 Willie Bobo - Juicy album art Willie Bobo Juicy (Album, Comp) Verve Records V6-8685 US 1967 Sell This Version
V6-8736, V6/8736 Willie Bobo - Spanish Blues Band album art Willie Bobo Spanish Blues Band (Album) Verve Records V6-8736, V6/8736 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6/8772, V6-8772 Willie Bobo - A New Dimension album art Willie Bobo A New Dimension (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6/8772, V6-8772 US 1968 Sell This Version
RPL 7-8 Willie Bobo - Top Pops #247 album art Various / Willie Bobo Various / Willie Bobo - Top Pops #247(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio & Television Service Station Library RPL 7-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
AML 70524 Willie Bobo - Willie Bobo album art Willie Bobo Willie Bobo(LP) A&M Records AML 70524 Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
BN-LA152-F Herbie Hancock / Willie Bobo Herbie Hancock / Willie Bobo - Succotash (Album) Blue Note BN-LA152-F US 1973 Sell This Version
SFX-10001~2 Willie Bobo - The Drum Session album art Louis Bellson, Shelly Manne, Willie Bobo, Paul Humphrey Louis Bellson, Shelly Manne, Willie Bobo, Paul Humphrey - The Drum Session (Album, Comp) Philips SFX-10001~2 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA711-G Willie Bobo - Tomorrow Is Here album art Willie Bobo Tomorrow Is Here (Album) Blue Note BN-LA711-G US 1977 Sell This Version
AW-2014 Willie Bobo - Live At The Watts Jazz Festival - Volume 1 album art Willie Bobo / LAPD (2) / Jimmy Witherspoon / Gene Ammons Willie Bobo / LAPD (2) / Jimmy Witherspoon / Gene Ammons - Live At The Watts Jazz Festival - Volume 1 (Album) LAX Records AW-2014 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
45S-10 Willie Bobo - The Drum Session Vol. 2 album art Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey - The Drum Session Vol. 2(LP, Album) Philips 45S-10 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
45S-5 Willie Bobo - The Drum Session album art Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey - The Drum Session(LP, Album) Philips 45S-5 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
JMTS-1422 Willie Bobo - Puente In Percussion album art Tito Puente With Mongo Santamaria, Willie Bobo & Patato* Tito Puente With Mongo Santamaria, Willie Bobo & Patato* - Puente In Percussion (Album) Tico Records JMTS-1422 France 1978 Sell This Version
JC 35374 Willie Bobo - Hell Of An Act To Follow album art Willie Bobo Hell Of An Act To Follow (Album) Columbia JC 35374 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 36108 Willie Bobo - Bobo album art Willie Bobo Bobo (Album) Columbia JC 36108 US 1979 Sell This Version
OLMCD-10043 Willie Bobo - Willie Bobo And Friends album art Willie Bobo Willie Bobo And Friends(CD, Album) OLM Records OLMCD-10043 US 1998 Sell This Version
CCD-30086-1 Willie Bobo - Lost And Found album art Willie Bobo Lost And Found (Album) Concord Records CCD-30086-1 US 2006 Sell This Version
NCL 20147 Willie Bobo - Dig My Feeling album art Willie Bobo Dig My Feeling(LP, Comp) Nacional Records NCL 20147 US 2016 Sell This Version