Dinah Washington

Real Name:
Ruth Lee Jones
Profile:
American blues, R&B and jazz singer, born 29 August 1924 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA and died 14 December 1963 from a lethal dose of secobarbital and amobarbital in Detroit, Michigan, USA. She was married eight times inter alia to Eddie Chamblee from 1957 to 1959.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 (Early Influence) and Blues Hall of Fame in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dinah Washington Discography Tracks

Albums

MG 25140 Dinah Washington - Blazing Ballads album art Dinah Washington Blazing Ballads(10", Album) Mercury MG 25140 US 1952 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - For Those In Love album art Dinah Washington For Those In Love (Album) Emarcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings The Blues album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Grand Award Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - After Hours With Miss D album art Dinah Washington After Hours With Miss D (Album) Emarcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah Jams album art Dinah Washington Dinah Jams (Album, Comp) Emarcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Music For Late Hours album art Dinah Washington Music For Late Hours (Album) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Music For A First Love album art Dinah Washington Music For A First Love Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - In The Land Of Hi-Fi album art Dinah Washington In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) Emarcy US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah! album art Dinah Washington Dinah! (Album) Emarcy US 1956 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings Fats Waller album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings Fats Waller (Album) EmArcy US 1957 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - The Swingin' Miss "D" album art Dinah Washington With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra Dinah Washington With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra - The Swingin' Miss "D" (Album) EmArcy UK 1957 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings The Best In Blues album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings The Best In Blues Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah Sings Bessie Smith album art Dinah Washington With Eddie Chamblee And His Orchestra* Dinah Washington With Eddie Chamblee And His Orchestra* - Dinah Sings Bessie Smith (Album) EmArcy US 1958 Sell This Version
SR 80007, SR-80007 Dinah Washington - Doodlin' album art Eddie Chamblee and Friend* Eddie Chamblee and Friend* - Doodlin'(LP, Album) EmArcy Jazz, EmArcy Jazz SR 80007, SR-80007 US 1958 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Newport '58 album art Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott - Newport '58 (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - What A Diff'rence A Day Makes! album art Dinah Washington What A Diff'rence A Day Makes! (Album) Mercury UK 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - The Queen album art Dinah Washington The Queen (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - September In The Rain album art Dinah Washington September In The Rain (Album) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - I Concentrate On You album art Dinah Washington I Concentrate On You Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - For Lonely Lovers album art Dinah Washington For Lonely Lovers (Album) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - The Two Of Us album art Dinah Washington And Brook Benton Dinah Washington And Brook Benton - The Two Of Us (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury Canada 1960 Sell This Version
SR-C60244, SR 60244, SR-C 60244 Dinah Washington - The Two Of Us album art Dinah Washington And Brook Benton Dinah Washington And Brook Benton - The Two Of Us(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury SR-C60244, SR 60244, SR-C 60244 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Unforgettable album art Dinah Washington Unforgettable (Album) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Dinah '62 album art Dinah Washington Dinah '62 (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington - Drinking Again album art Dinah Washington Drinking Again (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version