Dinah Washington

Real Name:
Ruth Lee Jones
Profile:
American blues, R&B and jazz singer, born 29 August 1924 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA and died 14 December 1963 from a lethal dose of secobarbital and amobarbital in Detroit, Michigan, USA. She was married eight times inter alia to Eddie Chamblee from 1957 to 1959.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 (Early Influence) and Blues Hall of Fame in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 25060 Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington (Album) Mercury MG 25060 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG 25138 Dinah Washington - Dynamic Dinah! The Great Voice Of Dinah Washington album art Dinah Washington Dynamic Dinah! The Great Voice Of Dinah Washington(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG 25138 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 25140 Dinah Washington - Blazing Ballads album art Dinah Washington Blazing Ballads(10", Album) Mercury MG 25140 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 26032 Dinah Washington - After Hours With Miss D album art Dinah Washington After Hours With Miss D (Album) Emarcy MG 26032 France 1954 Sell This Version
33 HPX 115 Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings The Blues album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Grand Award 33 HPX 115 Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
MG 36000 Dinah Washington - Dinah Jams album art Dinah Washington Dinah Jams (Album, Comp) Emarcy MG 36000 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
MG 36011 Dinah Washington - For Those In Love album art Dinah Washington For Those In Love (Album) Emarcy MG 36011 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 20120 Dinah Washington - Music For Late Hours album art Dinah Washington Music For Late Hours (Album) Mercury MG 20120 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 20119, MG-20119 Dinah Washington - Music For A First Love album art Dinah Washington Music For A First Love Mercury MG 20119, MG-20119 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 36065 Dinah Washington - Dinah! album art Dinah Washington Dinah! (Album) Emarcy MG 36065 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG-36073 Dinah Washington - In The Land Of Hi-Fi album art Dinah Washington In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) Emarcy MG-36073 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG-20247 Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings The Best In Blues album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings The Best In Blues Mercury MG-20247 US 1957 Sell This Version
714 Dinah Washington - The Swingin' Miss "D" album art Dinah Washington With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra Dinah Washington With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra - The Swingin' Miss "D" (Album) EmArcy 714 UK 1957 Sell This Version
SR 80007, SR-80007 Dinah Washington - Doodlin' album art Eddie Chamblee and Friend* Eddie Chamblee and Friend* - Doodlin'(LP, Album) EmArcy Jazz, EmArcy Jazz SR 80007, SR-80007 US 1958 Sell This Version
stb 8011 Dinah Washington - Dinah Washington Sings Fats Waller album art Dinah Washington Dinah Washington Sings Fats Waller (Album) EmArcy stb 8011 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 36130 Dinah Washington - Dinah Sings Bessie Smith album art Dinah Washington With Eddie Chamblee And His Orchestra* Dinah Washington With Eddie Chamblee And His Orchestra* - Dinah Sings Bessie Smith (Album) EmArcy MG 36130 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 36141 Dinah Washington - Newport '58 album art Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott - Newport '58 (Album) Mercury MG 36141 US 1958 Sell This Version
MMC 14030 Dinah Washington - What A Diff'rence A Day Makes! album art Dinah Washington What A Diff'rence A Day Makes! (Album) Mercury MMC 14030 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SR 60111 Dinah Washington - The Queen album art Dinah Washington The Queen (Album) Mercury SR 60111 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG-20479 Dinah Washington - Que Diferença Faz Um Dia album art Dinah Washington Que Diferença Faz Um Dia(LP) Mercury Discos MG-20479 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
MG 20604 Dinah Washington - I Concentrate On You album art Dinah Washington I Concentrate On You Mercury MG 20604 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG 20614 Dinah Washington - For Lonely Lovers album art Dinah Washington For Lonely Lovers (Album) Mercury MG 20614 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG20588, MG-20588 Dinah Washington - The Two Of Us album art Dinah Washington And Brook Benton Dinah Washington And Brook Benton - The Two Of Us (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury MG20588, MG-20588 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
SR 60614 Dinah Washington - For Lonely Lovers album art Dinah Washington For Lonely Lovers(LP, Album) Mercury SR 60614 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 60604 Dinah Washington - I Concentrate On You album art Dinah Washington I Concentrate On You(LP, Promo) Mercury SR 60604 US 1960 Sell This Version