Billie Holiday

Billie Holiday

Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
American jazz singer and songwriter, born 7 April 1915 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and died 17 July 1959 in New York City, New York USA. Daughter of jazz guitarist Clarence Holiday.
She made her debut around 1930' as a singer in some clubs in New York. John Hammond was the one who discovered her.
Made her first recordings together with Benny Goodman.
From 1939 she started recording songs with the jazzmen from that time, and around 1940' she also started playing in some movies.

In the 50s, her voice was slipping fast, thanks to unhappy relationships, heroin use and excessive drinking. In 1959 she collapsed, when she was placed under arrest for heroin possession while on her deathbed.

Inducted into Blues Hall of Fame in 1991.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billie Holiday Discography

Albums

A26 Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday - Hot Jazz Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia A26 Canada 1947 Sell This Version
c-135, C 135 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Vol. 1(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia, Columbia c-135, C 135 US 1947 Sell This Version
CL 6129 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Album) Columbia CL 6129 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL 6163 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Favorites (Album) Columbia CL 6163 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG C-144 Billie Holiday An Evening With Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records MG C-144 US 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-118 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Album) Clef Records MGC-118 Australia 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-169 Billie Holiday At Jazz At The Philharmonic (Album) Clef Records MG C-169 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
DA-L.P.-25 Billie Holiday And Stan Getz Billie Holiday And Stan Getz - Billie And Stan (10") Dale (2) DA-L.P.-25 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-161 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday(10") Clef Records MG C-161 US 1954 Sell This Version
FL 20,005 Billie Holiday Volume 1(10", Mono) Commodore FL 20,005 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 2531 Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Ella, Lena, And Billie (Comp, Album) Columbia CL 2531 US 1955 Sell This Version
33CX 10019 Billie Holiday Music For Torching With Billie Holiday (Album) Columbia 33CX 10019 UK 1956 Sell This Version
33CX 10076 Billie Holiday Solitude (Album) Clef Records 33CX 10076 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-721 Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Clef Records MG C-721 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-713 Billie Holiday Velvet Mood (Album) Clef Records MG C-713 US 1956 Sell This Version
SLP-7792 Billie Holiday The Lady Sings (Album, Comp) Decca SLP-7792 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-686 Billie Holiday A Recital By Billie Holiday (Album, Comp) Clef Records MG C-686 US 1956 Sell This Version
G-409 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-409 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-8197 Billie Holiday Body And Soul (Album) Verve Records MG V-8197 US 1957 Sell This Version
G 433 Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* - At Newport (Album) Verve Records G 433 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8302 Billie Holiday Stay With Me (Album) Verve Records MG V-8302 US 1958 Sell This Version
33CX 10145 Billie Holiday Songs For Distingué Lovers (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records 33CX 10145 UK 1958 Sell This Version
9-250 Billie Holiday Lover Man (Album) Decca Records, Inc. 9-250 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 1157 Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Lady In Satin (Album) Columbia CL 1157 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8701 Billie Holiday The Blues Are Brewin' (Comp) Decca DL 8701 US 1958 Sell This Version