Billie Holiday

Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
Billie Holiday (born April 7, 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died July 17, 1959, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer and songwriter.

Daughter of jazz guitarist Clarence Holiday. Godmother of Mala Waldron.

She made her debut circa 1930 singing in various nightclubs in Harlem. In early 1933, the producer John Hammond heard her sing and was impressed by her talent. In 1935 he signed her to Brunswick Records. She made her first recordings with Benny Goodman. Also in 1935 she made her first appearance in a movie, with more roles in the 1940's. From 1939 she started recording songs with notable jazz artists of that time. In the 1950's, her voice was deteriorating as a result of unhappy relationships, heroin use and excessive drinking. In May 1959 she collapsed and was taken to the Metropolitan Hospital in New York City for treatment of liver and heart disease. She was arrested for heroin possession while she lay dying.

She was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1991 and the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-652 Billie Holiday - Distinctive Song Stylings album art Billie Holiday Distinctive Song Stylings(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-652 US 1948 Sell This Version
CL 6129 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Comp) Columbia CL 6129 US 1950 Sell This Version
9-250 Billie Holiday - Lover Man album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (Album) Decca 9-250 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG C-144 Billie Holiday - An Evening With Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday An Evening With Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records MG C-144 US 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-118, N° 6947 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings (Album) Mercury MGC-118, N° 6947 France 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-161 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records MG C-161 US 1954 Sell This Version
DA-L.P.-25 Billie Holiday - Billie And Stan  album art Billie Holiday And Stan Getz Billie Holiday And Stan Getz - Billie And Stan (Album) Dale (2) DA-L.P.-25 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-669 Billie Holiday - Music For Torching With Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Music For Torching With Billie Holiday (Album) Clef Records MG C-669 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-169 Billie Holiday - At Jazz At The Philharmonic album art Billie Holiday At Jazz At The Philharmonic (Album, Comp) Clef Records MG C-169 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-713 Billie Holiday - Velvet Mood album art Billie Holiday Velvet Mood (Album) Clef Records MG C-713 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-8099 Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues album art Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Clef Records MG V-8099 US 1956 Sell This Version
33CX 10076 Billie Holiday - Solitude album art Billie Holiday Solitude (Album) Clef Records 33CX 10076 UK 1956 Sell This Version
G-409 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday Sings album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday Sings(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-409 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-8197 Billie Holiday - Body And Soul album art Billie Holiday Body And Soul (Album) Verve Records MG V-8197 US 1957 Sell This Version
DL 8702 Billie Holiday - Lover Man album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8702 US 1958 Sell This Version
FL-30,640 Billie Holiday - The Blues Are Brewin' album art Billie Holiday The Blues Are Brewin' (Album, Comp) Decca FL-30,640 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8302 Billie Holiday - Stay With Me album art Billie Holiday Stay With Me (Album) Verve Records MG V-8302 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1157 Billie Holiday - Lady In Satin album art Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Lady In Satin (Album) Columbia CL 1157 US 1958 Sell This Version
G 433 Billie Holiday - At Newport album art Ella Fitzgerald And Billie Holiday Ella Fitzgerald And Billie Holiday - At Newport (Album) Verve Records G 433 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8329 Billie Holiday - All Or Nothing At All album art Billie Holiday All Or Nothing At All (Album) Verve Records MG V-8329 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG VS-6021 Billie Holiday - Songs For Distingué Lovers album art Billie Holiday Songs For Distingué Lovers (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG VS-6021 US 1958 Sell This Version
FL 30,011, FL 30011 Billie Holiday - An Evening With Eddie Heywood And Billie Holiday album art Eddie Heywood And Billie Holiday Eddie Heywood And Billie Holiday - An Evening With Eddie Heywood And Billie Holiday (Album, Comp) Commodore, Commodore FL 30,011, FL 30011 US 1959 Sell This Version
TT530 Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday  album art Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Billie Holiday (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records TT530 UK 1959 Sell This Version
2005 Billie Holiday - In The 50's Live album art Billie Holiday In The 50's Live (Album, Comp) Aspen (3) 2005 UK 1960 Sell This Version
CLP 1541 Billie Holiday - The Essential Billie Holiday - Carnegie Hall Concert album art Billie Holiday The Essential Billie Holiday - Carnegie Hall Concert (Album, Comp) Verve Records CLP 1541 UK 1961 Sell This Version