Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
Billie Holiday (born April 7, 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died July 17, 1959, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer and songwriter.

Daughter of jazz guitarist Clarence Holiday. Godmother of Mala Waldron.

She made her debut circa 1930 singing in various nightclubs in Harlem. In early 1933, the producer John Hammond heard her sing and was impressed by her talent. In 1935 he signed her to Brunswick Records. She made her first recordings with Benny Goodman. Also in 1935 she made her first appearance in a movie, with more roles in the 1940's. From 1939 she started recording songs with notable jazz artists of that time. In the 1950's, her voice was deteriorating as a result of unhappy relationships, heroin use and excessive drinking. In May 1959 she collapsed and was taken to the Metropolitan Hospital in New York City for treatment of liver and heart disease. She was arrested for heroin possession while she lay dying.

She was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1991 and the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
5021 Billie Holiday - Volume Two album art Billie Holiday Volume Two(10", Album, Mono, Unofficial) Jolly Roger (2) 5021 US 1954 Sell This Version
5020 Billie Holiday - Volume One album art Billie Holiday Volume One(10", Album, Mono, Unofficial) Jolly Roger (2) 5020 US 1954 Sell This Version
5022 Billie Holiday - Volume Three album art Billie Holiday Volume Three(10", Album, Mono, Unofficial) Jolly Roger (2) 5022 US 1954 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Live At The Carnegie Hall album art Billie Holiday Live At The Carnegie Hall (Album) Magic Music Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Nothing But The Truth album art Billie Holiday Nothing But The Truth (Album) Magic Music Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Don't Explain album art Billie Holiday Don't Explain (Album) Magic Music Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SUITABLE 1338 Billie Holiday - Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival, October 5th 1958  album art Billie Holiday Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival, October 5th 1958 (LP, Ltd, Num, Unofficial, Red) Mr. Suit Records SUITABLE 1338 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues  album art Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues (Album) Jazz Images Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - Lady In Satin album art Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Billie Holiday With Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Lady In Satin (Album) Jazz Images Europe 2016 Sell This Version
NN-9937 Billie Holiday - Songs For Distingué Lovers album art Billie Holiday Songs For Distingué Lovers(CD, Album, RM, Unofficial) Not On Label (Billie Holiday) NN-9937 Russia Unknown Sell This Version
12 Billie Holiday - Rare Broadcast Performances album art Duke Ellington, Ben Webster, Billy Holiday* Duke Ellington, Ben Webster, Billy Holiday* - Rare Broadcast Performances(LP, Unofficial) Ozone (4) 12 Unknown Sell This Version
OA 15 Billie Holiday - Sings The Blues album art Billie Holiday Sings The Blues(CD, Unofficial) Oasis (16) OA 15 Unknown Sell This Version