Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
Billie Holiday (born April 7, 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died July 17, 1959, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer and songwriter.

Daughter of jazz guitarist Clarence Holiday. Godmother of Mala Waldron.

She made her debut circa 1930 singing in various nightclubs in Harlem. In early 1933, the producer John Hammond heard her sing and was impressed by her talent. In 1935 he signed her to Brunswick Records. She made her first recordings with Benny Goodman. Also in 1935 she made her first appearance in a movie, with more roles in the 1940's. From 1939 she started recording songs with notable jazz artists of that time. In the 1950's, her voice was deteriorating as a result of unhappy relationships, heroin use and excessive drinking. In May 1959 she collapsed and was taken to the Metropolitan Hospital in New York City for treatment of liver and heart disease. She was arrested for heroin possession while she lay dying.

She was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1991 and the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
AP-1627 Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache(Cass, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Audio Records AP-1627 Indonesia 1987 Sell This Version
JUTB 3038/39/40 Billie Holiday - Live And Private Recordings In Chronological Order (Vol. 4 - Vol. 5 - Vol. 6) album art Billie Holiday Live And Private Recordings In Chronological Order (Vol. 4 - Vol. 5 - Vol. 6)(3xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Jazz Up JUTB 3038/39/40 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
JD 1215 Billie Holiday - Lady Day - The Storyville Concerts album art Billie Holiday Lady Day - The Storyville Concerts(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Jazz Door JD 1215 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
BXCL233 Billie Holiday - 28 Great Jazz Songs album art Billie Holiday 28 Great Jazz Songs(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label BXCL233 France 1993 Sell This Version
904321-980 Billie Holiday - Billie's Blues album art Billie Holiday Billie's Blues(LP, Comp, Unofficial, Gat) Past Perfect Silver Line 904321-980 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
none Billie Holiday - Remixed Hits album art Billie Holiday Remixed Hits(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Russia 2006 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday - MP3 album art Billie Holiday MP3 (Comp) MP3 Music Collection Russia 2006 Sell This Version
LP069 Billie Holiday - Grandes Del Jazz album art Billie Holiday Grandes Del Jazz(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Garra Records LP069 Chile 2019 Sell This Version
467029 2 Billie Holiday - The Best Of album art Billie Holiday The Best Of(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Columbia (2) 467029 2 Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version
BJ-644 Billie Holiday - The Silver Collection album art Billie Holiday The Silver Collection(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) CD-4 BJ-644 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version
none Billie Holiday - MP3 collection album art Billie Holiday MP3 collection(2xCDr, CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) MP3SERVICE none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
ENB-801 Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday Songbook album art Billie Holiday The Billie Holiday Songbook(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Thomsun Original ENB-801 United Arab Emirates Unknown Sell This Version
3 Billie Holiday - The Blues Are My Life album art Billie Holiday The Blues Are My Life(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Ozone (4) 3 Unknown Sell This Version
10804 Billie Holiday Collections(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) 747 10804 Saudi Arabia Unknown Sell This Version
10661 Billie Holiday The Very Best Of Billie Holiday (Cass, Comp, Unofficial) 747 10661 Saudi Arabia Unknown Sell This Version