RJD2

RJD2

Real Name:
Ramble Jon Krohn
Profile:
Born as Ramble Jon Krohn on May 27, 1976 in Eugene, Oregon, but Columbus, Ohio was where RJD2 was born. Starting off as the producer behind Megahertz (or simply Mhz), and coming out on his own in 2001 on the Def Jux Presents... compilation. From there, he's grown from being labeled "the next DJ Shadow" to standing on his own, making music alone and producing beats for others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

RJD2 Discography

Albums

RJD2 Deadringer (Album) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX-53i RJD2 Deadringer - Bonus Interview Disc(CDr, Promo, Ltd) Definitive Jux DJX-53i US 2002 Sell This Version
RJD2 Since We Last Spoke (Album) Definitive Jux Europe 2004 Sell This Version
RJD2 Magnificent City (Album) Decon, Project Blowed US 2006 Sell This Version
BTP010 RJD2 Things Go Better Instrumentals(CD) Bustown Pride BTP010 US 2007 Sell This Version
RJD2 The Third Hand (Album) XL Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
RJD2 The Colossus (Album) RJ's Electrical Connections US 2010 Sell This Version
RJD2 Inversions Of The Colossus (Album) RJ's Electrical Connections US 2010 Sell This Version
RJD2 More Is Than Isn't (Album) RJ's Electrical Connections US 2013 Sell This Version
RJE100152 STS (7) & RJD2 STS (7) & RJD2 - STS x RJD2 (CD, Album) RJ's Electrical Connections RJE100152 US 2015 Sell This Version
RJD2 Dame Fortune (Album) RJ's Electrical Connections US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BPM001, AV 003 RJD2 & Poppa Hopp are The Dirty Birds RJD2 & Poppa Hopp are The Dirty Birds - Pryor Convictions EP(12", EP) Battersea Park Music, Altered Vibes BPM001, AV 003 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DJX08 RJD2 June / The Proxy(12") Def Jux DJX08 US 2001 Sell This Version
RJD2 Let The Good Times Roll (Maxi, Single) Definitive Jux US 2001 Sell This Version
RJD2 Rain / Find You Out HipHopSite.com Recordings, Bustown Pride US 2002 Sell This Version
RJD2 Here's What's Left Altered Vibes, Battersea Park Music US 2001 Sell This Version
Diverse Featuring RJD2 & Lyrics Born Diverse Featuring RJD2 & Lyrics Born - Explosive (Single, Maxi) Chocolate Industries US 2003 Sell This Version
Rjd2Deadringer* The Horror (Maxi) Definitive Jux US 2003 Sell This Version
RJD2 The Horror (EP) Definitive Jux US 2003 Sell This Version
DJX60 RJD2 Sell The World(7") Definitive Jux DJX60 US 2003 Sell This Version
58213, CCV 09 Dj Premier & RJD2 Dj Premier & RJD2 - Coke DJ-Culture(12", Promo, Red) Coke Dj-culture, Coke Dj-culture 58213, CCV 09 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
RJD2 Exotic Talk (Maxi) Definitive Jux, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] UK 2004 Sell This Version
RJD2 Through The Walls (Maxi, Single) Definitive Jux UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
RJD2 The Mashed Up Mixes Definitive Jux US 2004 Sell This Version
DJX90 RJD2 Holy Toledo(7", Promo) Definitive Jux DJX90 US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

nixego

nixego

November 2, 2008
Without overexaggeration, RJD2 has been one of the most influential artists in my life - he is quite simply a genius.

It goes without question, but if there should be only one example of why sampling SHOULD be considered an artform in itself, it should be the example RJD2 sets when he flips old, obscure soul tracks into beautiful soul-wrenching masterpieces.

And it's not about the quality of production neccessarily. RJD2 operates in a universe far from concerning himself about such "insignificant" details - ie if a loop is cut containing a few miliseconds of the following measure or the crackle-popping of the vinyl sample. His "rough around the edges" universe only cares that the overall productions drip with human emotion and soul. And by god they do.

RJD2's drums are a thing of wonder. Take for example the ethereal feel of 'Some's Second Kiss' and 'One Day' from "Since We Last Spoke". I can't remember the last time tracks made me feel so human.

Without a doubt, RJD2 is one of the leading producers of his time.

Videos (102) Edit