David Hungate

David Hungate

Real Name:
William David Hungate
Profile:
American bassist, born August 5, 1948, Texas; noted as a member of Los Angeles pop-rock band Toto from 1977-1982. Boz Scaggs's "Silk Degrees" album of 1976 included Hungate and several other future members of Toto. Hungate's tracks featured the "hook" popping bassline on the single "Lowdown," and the lyrical bass fills on "Harbor Lights" and "We're All Alone." Since 1982 he has worked as a session musician in Nashville and has worked with Greg Lake, Bryan Adams, Dolly Parton, Rosanne Cash and Melissa Manchester among others. Hungate also plays guitar and has produced and recorded with several country artists.

He has performed on hundreds of albums, movie scores, TV shows and commercials and has won four Grammys for his work with Toto and Chet Atkins. David Hungate along with the other members of Toto inducted into the Musicians' Hall of Fame in Nashville in 2009.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Hungate Discography

Albums

David Hungate Souvenir (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1990 Sell This Version
010 PBT Trio Featuring Paul Smith (78) / Bob Bowman (3) / Todd Strait With Guests Karrin Allyson / Danny Embrey / Rod Fleeman / David Hungate / Mike Metheny / Gary Sivils PBT Trio Featuring Paul Smith (78) / Bob Bowman (3) / Todd Strait With Guests Karrin Allyson / Danny Embrey / Rod Fleeman / David Hungate / Mike Metheny / Gary Sivils - The Soundtrek Sessions(CD, Album) PBT Records (2) 010 US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

126170-D1-4169-1 David Hungate Souvenir(CD, Promo) Clubhouse Records (3) 126170-D1-4169-1 US 1994 Sell This Version