Stu Phillips (2)

Stu Phillips (2)

Real Name:
Stuart Phillips
Profile:
Born: January 19, 1933, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

A Canadian-American country singer, he is also an ordained Minister in the Episcopal Church.

He became a member of the Grand Ole Opry in 1967, in 1993 he was inducted into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame and in 2002 became a member of the hall of fame of the North America Country Music Associations, International (NACMAI).

Known as "The Travelling Balladeer" & "The Western Gentleman."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stu Phillips (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

RCW 1001 Stu Phillips (2) Stu Phillips Sings Big Rock Candy Mountain(LP, Album) Rodeo Country & Western RCW 1001 US 1962 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Singin' Stu Phillips RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Grassroots Country (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-4012 Stu Phillips (2) Our Last Rendezvous(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4012 US 1968 Sell This Version
CCLP 2005 Stu Phillips (2) The Early Stu Phillips Folk Songs (From Unreleased Masters)(LP) Canadian Cavalcade CCLP 2005 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Have A Nice Day (Album) Paragon (5) USA & Canada 1976 Sell This Version
CTL S5228, PC-66003 Stu Phillips (2) Born To Be A Man(LP, Album) Canadian Talent Library, Pickwick CTL S5228, PC-66003 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
5RLP. 17 Stu Phillips (2) Sings Echoes Of The Canadian Foothills(LP, Album, Mono) Rodeo Records (2) 5RLP. 17 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stu Phillips (2) Kathy Keep Playing / Ask And You Will Receive (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) The Great El Tigre (The Tiger) RCA US 1966 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Angel Of Love (Single) RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) A Castle, A Cabin RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Vin Rose / I Wish I Had Never Seen Sunshine (Single) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
47-9066 Stu Phillips (2) Walk Me To The Station(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-9066 US 1967 Sell This Version
47-15010 Stu Phillips (2) Irgendwann Sagt Man Goodbye(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-15010 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
74-0134 Stu Phillips (2) Rings Of Grass(7", Promo) RCA 74-0134 US 1969 Sell This Version
CAN-10003 Stu Phillips (2) There's More To Love(7", Single) Intercan Records CAN-10003 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Speak Softly My Love (Single) RCA Victor US Unknown Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) The Champlain And St. Lawrence Line / The Priest Who Slept 100 Years (Single) Rodeo Records (2) UK Unknown Sell This Version
Stu Phillips (2) Bracero/Angel Of Love (Single) RCA Victor US Unknown Sell This Version
NEP 44001 Stu Phillips (2) Bull Train - John Ware - The Eskimo Song - Star Child(7", EP) Pye International NEP 44001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
47-9481 Stu Phillips (2) The Note In Box Number 9(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-9481 US Unknown Sell This Version
4-42978 Stu Phillips (2) Heart / Here She Comes Again(7") Columbia 4-42978 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
55-1003 Stu Phillips (2) Bracero / I Will(7", Single) RCA Victor 55-1003 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
47-9557 Stu Phillips (2) The Top Of The World / That Completely Destroys My Plans(7") RCA Victor 47-9557 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit