Buddy Morrow

Buddy Morrow

Real Name:
Muni Zudekoff.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist and bandleader.
Played with : Tommy Dorsey (1938), Paul Whiteman (1939), Tony Pastor (1940), Bob Crosby, Billu Butterfield, Red McKenzie.
In 1951 he formed his own band which took its first hit in 1952 with "Night Train" (by Jimmy Forrest) one million copies sold.
Released during his career, many albums under his own name.

Born : February 08, 1919 in New Haven, Connecticut.
Died : September 27, 2010 in Ormond Beach, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Morrow Discography

Albums

EPB-3211, EPB 3211 Ralph Flanagan And Buddy Morrow Ralph Flanagan And Buddy Morrow - The War Of The Bands Concert - The Combined Orchestras Of Ralph Flanagan And Buddy Morrow (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPB-3211, EPB 3211 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG 20221 Buddy Morrow Golden Trombone(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20221 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGW 12105 Buddy Morrow Tribute To A Sentimental Gentleman (Album) Mercury MGW 12105 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20372 Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton - Just We Two Mercury MG 20372 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-2042 Buddy Morrow Impact (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2042 US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-2180 Buddy Morrow Double Impact (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2180 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 60702 Buddy Morrow Night Train Goes To Hollywood (Album) Mercury SR 60702 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6639 Buddy Morrow New Blues Scene(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6639 US 1967 Sell This Version
CPL1-0684 Tito Puente, Buddy Morrow Tito Puente, Buddy Morrow - Revolving Bandstand RCA CPL1-0684 US 1974 Sell This Version
PIC-3494 Buddy Morrow Big Band Series / Original Recording(LP, Album) Picc-A-Dilly PIC-3494 US 1980 Sell This Version
CD-80177 Ray Brown / Dave Brubeck / Cab Calloway / Eddie Daniels / Buddy Morrow / Gerry Mulligan / Doc Severinsen / Ed Shaughnessy / Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Big Band Orchestra Ray Brown / Dave Brubeck / Cab Calloway / Eddie Daniels / Buddy Morrow / Gerry Mulligan / Doc Severinsen / Ed Shaughnessy / Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Big Band Orchestra - The Big Band Hit Parade(CD, Album) TELARC CD-80177 US 1988 Sell This Version
7 4321 17448-2 9 Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow - The Complete R.C.A. Victor Revolving Bandstand Sessions RCA 7 4321 17448-2 9 US 1993 Sell This Version
LN 26148 Buddy Morrow His Orchestra & Chorus* The New International Dance Craze The Bostella! Epic LN 26148 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-5041 Buddy Morrow Greyhound / Stairway To The Stars RCA Victor 47-5041 US 1952 Sell This Version
RCX-174 Buddy Morrow Impact(7", EP) RCA RCX-174 UK 1959 Sell This Version
61-8527 Buddy Morrow Richard Diamond / Riff Blues(7", Single) RCA Victor 61-8527 US 1960 Sell This Version
UA 50276 Buddy Morrow New Blues Scene(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA 50276 US 1967 Sell This Version
EPA 462 Buddy Morrow Some Of These Days(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 462 US Unknown Sell This Version
5-9900 Buddy Morrow The Bostella(7") Epic 5-9900 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
EPC 1427-1 Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra* Night Train Vol.1(7", EP) RCA EPC 1427-1 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
EP-1-3154 Buddy Morrow A Date With Buddy Morrow(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-3154 US Unknown Sell This Version
EPC 1427-2 Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra* Night Train Vol.2(7", EP) RCA EPC 1427-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
EPC 1427-3 Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra* Night Train Vol.3(7", EP) RCA EPC 1427-3 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
MG 25308 Buddy Morrow & Freddie Slack Buddy Morrow & Freddie Slack - For Dancers Only(10", Rar) Mercury MG 25308 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit