Joakim Styrén

Real Name:
Joakim Styrene
Profile:
Bengt Joakim Styréne (Born 02 July 1972), is a Swedish music producer and sound engineer. He has worked with many platinum selling artists such as Ace Of Base, A*Teens, Kabah, D'Sound, and Kurt Nilsen.
He has received Norwegian spellemannprisen twice, in 1998 for Best Pop group for his production of D'sound - Beauty Is A Blessing, and 2001 for Song of the Year for the recording and the mix of Kurt* - She's So High.

Since Styrén started his freelance career in 1992, he has worked with music in most styles and genres, with an emphasis on modern pop music . Basically, Joakim a classical musical education with violin as main instrument, he started playing when he was four years old [citation needed] , but the greater part of working life, he has focused more on the technology for recording.
Variations:

Remix

Joakim Styrén - So Fine album art Michel Love* So Fine (101 Summer Groove) (as J. Styrén) Michel Love* - So Fine (Maxi, Single) Areco Music, War Entertainment Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Natural album art Goldmine Natural (Bubble Remix) Goldmine - Natural (Maxi) Rooftop (2) Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
DSOUNDPROMO 98-2 Joakim Styrén - Tattooed On My Mind album art D'Sound Tattooed On My Mind (Radio Version II - Random 101 Mix) D'Sound - Tattooed On My Mind(CD, Single, Promo) Polydor DSOUNDPROMO 98-2 Norway 1998 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) album art A*Teens Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) (Extended Version) A*Teens - Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) (Single, Maxi) Stockholm Records France 1999 Sell This Version
562 336-2 Joakim Styrén - Breakout album art Van Eijk Van Eijk - Breakout(CD, Maxi) Mercury 562 336-2 Norway 1999 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Joakim Styrén - Beauty Is A Blessing album art D'sound D'sound - Beauty Is A Blessing (Album) PolyGram Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Help! I'm A Fish (I'm A Little Yellow Fish) album art Creamy Help! I´m A Fish (I'm A Little Yellow Fish) Creamy - Help! I'm A Fish (I'm A Little Yellow Fish) (Single) Medley Records Finland 2000 Sell This Version
EMI 5295452, 0 724352 954520 Joakim Styrén - Hjælp! Jeg Er En Fisk album art Various Help! I'm A Fish (I'm A Little Yellow Fish) Various - Hjælp! Jeg Er En Fisk(2xCD, Comp, Enh) Medley Records, Trust Soundtracks EMI 5295452, 0 724352 954520 Denmark 2000 Sell This Version
5250122 Joakim Styrén - We Got The Time album art Creamy I Do, I Do, I Do and 3 more… Creamy - We Got The Time(CD, Album) RecArt Music 5250122 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
74321 80914 2 Joakim Styrén - Livet Är En Schlager album art Various If Life Was A Song Various - Livet Är En Schlager(CD, Album) BMG Sweden, Ariola, Trust Soundtracks 74321 80914 2 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
FRCD 8174 Joakim Styrén - Eurovision album art Small Talk (4) Take Me To Your Heaven (as Joackim Styrén) and 4 more… Small Talk (4) - Eurovision(CD, Album) FunRec, Sony Music FRCD 8174 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
DACD 514 Joakim Styrén - Smooth Escapes - The Very Best Of D'Sound album art D'Sound Enjoy and 3 more… D'Sound - Smooth Escapes - The Very Best Of D'Sound(CD, Comp) Da Works DACD 514 Norway 2004 Sell This Version
82876 692 932 Joakim Styrén - Idol 2005 album art Various I'll Be There Various - Idol 2005(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876 692 932 Norway 2005 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Joakim Styrén - Profeten album art Peter Haber, Björn J:Son Lindh Peter Haber, Björn J:Son Lindh - Profeten (Album) LCM Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Flowers album art Ace Of Base Always Have, Always Will (as Joakim Stirén) Ace Of Base - Flowers (Album) Mega Records Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Cruel Summer album art Ace Of Base Whenever You're Near Me and 2 more… Ace Of Base - Cruel Summer (Album) Arista Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Always Have, Always Will album art Ace Of Base Always Have, Always Will (as Joakim Stiren) Ace Of Base - Always Have, Always Will (Maxi, Single) Mega Records Scandinavia 1998 Sell This Version
07822-13554-2 Joakim Styrén - Whenever You're Near Me (The Remixes) album art Ace Of Base Ace Of Base - Whenever You're Near Me (The Remixes)(CD, Maxi) Arista 07822-13554-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - The ABBA Generation album art A*Teens S.O.S. and 2 more… A*Teens - The ABBA Generation (Album) Stockholm Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Singles Of The 90s album art Ace Of Base Always Have, Always Will (as Joakim Stirén) Ace Of Base - Singles Of The 90s (Comp) MEGA Records Asia 1999 Sell This Version
MN 04812 Joakim Styrén - Cecilia album art Ace Of Base Ace Of Base - Cecilia(12") Many Records MN 04812 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
5250122 Joakim Styrén - We Got The Time album art Creamy I Do, I Do, I Do and 3 more… Creamy - We Got The Time(CD, Album) RecArt Music 5250122 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
WS-0013, TGCS-929 Joakim Styrén - Charlotte album art Charlotte* All I Want Is You (as Joakim Styren) and 1 more… Charlotte* - Charlotte(CD, Album) Wood Records (5), Wood Records (5) WS-0013, TGCS-929 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Dancing Queen album art A*Teens A*Teens - Dancing Queen (Single, Maxi) Stockholm Records Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Joakim Styrén - Livet Är En Schlager album art Various If Life Was A Song and 2 more… Various - Livet Är En Schlager (Album) BMG Sweden, Ariola, Trust Soundtracks Denmark 2000 Sell This Version