Roger Kleier

Roger Kleier

Real Name:
Roger Wayne Kleier
Profile:
Born in 1958, Roger Kleier is a composer, guitarist, improviser and producer. He studied composition at North Texas State University and the University of Southern California, and has developed an unique style that draws equally from improvisation, contemporary classical music, and the American guitar traditions of blues, jazz, and rock.

Roger has performed and/or recorded with Annie Gosfield, Marc Ribot's Shrek, Elliott Sharp, Fred Frith, Joan Jeanrenaud, Davey Williams, Ikue Mori, Carl Stone, Phill Niblock, Alan Licht,Tom Cora, David Moss, Kato Hideki, Chris Cutler, David Krakauer, Chris Brown, Sim Cain, Jim Pugliese, Zeitgeist, Relache, Agon Orchestra, Kevin Norton, Willie Winant, Samm Bennett, Zeena Parkins, Stan Ridgway and others.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Roger Kleier

Roger Kleier Discography

Albums

ST-211 Roger Kleier Deep Night, Deep Autumn(CD, Album) Starkland ST-211 US 2001 Sell This Version
innova 685 Roger Kleier The Night Has Many Hours(CD, Album) Innova Recordings innova 685 US 2009 Sell This Version