Cazuza

Real Name:
Agenor Miranda Araújo Neto
Profile:
Brazilian composer and singer, born in Rio de Janeiro (4 April 1958 – 7 July 1990).

Son of the phonographic producer João Araújo and amateur singer Maria Lúcia Araújo, he began to write lyrics and poems around 1965. In 1978 he dropped out of university to work with his father at Som Livre. He then moved to San Francisco, only returning to Rio de Janeiro in 1980, where he worked with the theatrical group Asdrúbal Trouxe o Trombone ("Asdrúbal Brought the Trombone"). Noticed by Leo Jayme, he joined Barão Vermelho who were in need of a vocalist.

In July 1985 Cazuza left Barão Vermelho to focus on his solo career. Around the same time the first symptoms of AIDS developed, publicly admitting to having AIDS in 1989. Cazuza was openly bisexual but was not active in the gay movement. However his openness about being a person with AIDS helped to change public perceptions and attitudes about HIV/AIDS prevention and treatment.

Cazuza died in Rio de Janeiro on July 7, 1990 at the age of 32 from an AIDS related illness. He was buried at the Cemitério São João Batista Botafogo, in Rio de Janeiro. Cazuza's mother set up the Viva Cazuza Society (Sociedade Viva Cazuza), a charity which sponsors AIDS prevention and provides a home for HIV-positive children.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Cazuza

Albums

530.015 Cazuza - Exagerado album art Cazuza Exagerado (Album) Som Livre 530.015 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
830.914-1 Cazuza - Só Se For A Dois album art Cazuza Só Se For A Dois (Album) Philips 830.914-1 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
402.0002 Cazuza - Um Trem para as Estrelas, Trilha Sonora do Filme de Carlos Diegues album art Gilberto Gil e Cazuza Gilberto Gil e Cazuza - Um Trem para as Estrelas, Trilha Sonora do Filme de Carlos Diegues (Album) Globo Discos 402.0002 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
836 839-1, 836839-1 Cazuza - O Tempo Não Pára - Cazuza Ao Vivo album art Cazuza O Tempo Não Pára - Cazuza Ao Vivo (Album) Philips, Philips 836 839-1, 836839-1 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
834.722-1 Cazuza - Ideologia album art Cazuza Ideologia (Album) Philips 834.722-1 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
838 447-1 Cazuza - Burguesia album art Cazuza Burguesia (Album) Philips 838 447-1 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
846 950-2 Cazuza - Por Aí... album art Cazuza Por Aí... (Album) Philips 846 950-2 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
6024988319-1 Cazuza - O Poeta Está Vivo (Show No Teatro Ipanema 1987) album art Cazuza O Poeta Está Vivo (Show No Teatro Ipanema 1987) (Album) Som Livre, Globo Universal 6024988319-1 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

555.001 Cazuza - Exagerado album art Cazuza Exagerado (Single) Som Livre 555.001 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
2801185 Cazuza - O Nosso Amor A Gente Inventa album art Cazuza O Nosso Amor A Gente Inventa(12", Promo) Philips 2801185 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
2801 250 Cazuza - Ideologia album art Cazuza Ideologia(12", Single, Promo) Philips 2801 250 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
2801 295 Cazuza - Faz Parte Do Meu Show album art Cazuza Faz Parte Do Meu Show(12", Single, Promo) Philips 2801 295 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
2801 323 Cazuza - O Tempo Não Para (ao Vivo) album art Cazuza O Tempo Não Para (ao Vivo)(12", Single, Promo) Philips 2801 323 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
2801 376 Cazuza - Cobaias De Deus album art Cazuza Cobaias De Deus(12", Single, Promo) Philips 2801 376 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
2801 492 Cazuza - Andróide Sem Par album art Cazuza Andróide Sem Par(12", Promo) Philips 2801 492 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

406.0052 Cazuza - Melhores Momentos album art Cazuza & Barão Vermelho Cazuza & Barão Vermelho - Melhores Momentos (Comp) Som Livre 406.0052 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
510 176-1 Cazuza - Personalidade album art Cazuza Personalidade (Comp) Philips 510 176-1 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
514443-1 Cazuza - Minha História album art Cazuza Minha História (Comp) Philips 514443-1 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
528 242-2 Cazuza - Cazuza album art Cazuza Cazuza(4xCD, Comp, RE, RM, Dig) PolyGram 528 242-2 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
SIG-002 Cazuza - Cazuza album art Cazuza Cazuza(CD, Comp) Som Livre SIG-002 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
342.9009 Cazuza - MPB Compositores album art Cazuza MPB Compositores(CD, Comp, RM) RGE 342.9009 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
559 462 2 Cazuza - Remixes album art Cazuza Remixes(CD, Comp) Globo Polydor 559 462 2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
538 196-2 Cazuza - Millennium - 20 Músicas Do Século XX album art Cazuza Millennium - 20 Músicas Do Século XX(CD, Comp) Mercury, PolyGram 538 196-2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
73145469292 Cazuza - O Poeta Não Morreu album art Cazuza O Poeta Não Morreu (Comp) Mercury, Universal Music 73145469292 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
73145426772 Cazuza - O Melhor De 2 album art Cazuza / Cássia Eller Cazuza / Cássia Eller - O Melhor De 2(2xCD, Comp) Mercury, Universal Music 73145426772 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version