Steve Byrd

Real Name:
Stephen John Byrd
Profile:
Steve Byrd (born 25 September, 1955, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England - died 2 October, 2016, Munich, Germany) was a British guitarist and session musician. In the mid-1970's he became a member of Zzebra performing on their second and third albums. In 1978 he joined Neo (15) recording one album, before Ian Gillan asked him to join his band Gillan. In 1982 he auditioned for Kim Wilde and became a long-term member of her backing band. Byrd also toured with many other artists. Later in his career he became Managing Director of Byrdsongs label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BRS 20 Steve Byrd - Late And Live album art Steve Byrd, Andy Hamilton (7) Steve Byrd, Andy Hamilton (7) - Late And Live(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRS 20 UK 1997 Sell This Version
BRH 110 Steve Byrd - Power Funk album art Steve Byrd Power Funk(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRH 110 UK 1999 Sell This Version
BRH 114 Steve Byrd - Brit Rock Anthems album art Steve Byrd Brit Rock Anthems(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRH 114 UK 2000 Sell This Version
BRR71 Steve Byrd - Alt. Country album art Steve Byrd Alt. Country(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRR71 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
BR427 Steve Byrd - Dream Destinations 2 album art Steve Byrd, Andy Hamilton (7) Steve Byrd, Andy Hamilton (7) - Dream Destinations 2(CD, Album, Dig) Bruton Music BR427 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

CHAP 305 Steve Byrd - Rockabilly Boogie album art Steve Byrd, Marty Wilde Steve Byrd, Marty Wilde - Rockabilly Boogie(CD, Comp) Chappell CHAP 305 UK 2004 Sell This Version