Joy Lyle

Real Name:
Joy Lyle Sharp
Profile:
American Violinist active in Los Angeles for seven decades (1940s - 2000s)

Born: November 29, 1926 in Kansas City, Missouri
Died: May 13, 2010 in Beverly Hills, California
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Instruments & Performance

WS 1910 Joy Lyle - Hexagram 16 album art Russ Giguere Russ Giguere - Hexagram 16(LP, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WS 1910 US 1971 Sell This Version
85 870 IT Joy Lyle - A Gift Of Song album art The Sandpipers The Sandpipers - A Gift Of Song (Album) A&M Records 85 870 IT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
41-10 Joy Lyle - Mythical Kings And Iguanas album art Dory Previn Dory Previn - Mythical Kings And Iguanas (Album) United Artists Records 41-10 US 1971 Sell This Version
S-ASF 1825 Joy Lyle - Serenade album art Neil Diamond Neil Diamond - Serenade (Album) Columbia S-ASF 1825 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
KC 33095 Joy Lyle - Skinny Boy album art Robert Lamm Robert Lamm - Skinny Boy(LP, Album) Columbia KC 33095 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11433 Joy Lyle - Together album art Anne Murray Anne Murray - Together (Album) Capitol Records ST-11433 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
LSA 3211/12, CPL2-0764, LSA 3211, LSA 3212 Joy Lyle - An Evening With John Denver album art John Denver John Denver - An Evening With John Denver (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSA 3211/12, CPL2-0764, LSA 3211, LSA 3212 UK 1975 Sell This Version
CLS 5459 Joy Lyle - Skinny Boy album art Robert Lamm Robert Lamm - Skinny Boy(LP, Album) CBS CLS 5459 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4584 Joy Lyle - Taught By Experts album art Peter Allen Peter Allen - Taught By Experts (Album) A&M Records SP-4584 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
H6 405S1 Joy Lyle - Texas Woman album art Pat Boone Pat Boone - Texas Woman (Album) Hitsville (2), Hitsville (2) H6 405S1 US 1976 Sell This Version
C-1001 Joy Lyle - Jaye P. Morgan album art Jaye P. Morgan Jaye P. Morgan - Jaye P. Morgan (Album) Candor Records C-1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
CCLP-52001 Joy Lyle - BlackSmoke album art Smoke (9) Smoke (9) - BlackSmoke (Album) Casablanca, Chocolate City CCLP-52001 US 1976 Sell This Version
BN-LA628-G Joy Lyle - Fever album art Ronnie Laws Ronnie Laws - Fever (Album) Blue Note, At Home Productions BN-LA628-G US 1976 Sell This Version
APL1-1119 Joy Lyle - ...That's The Way It Is album art Nilsson* Nilsson* - ...That's The Way It Is (Album) RCA Victor APL1-1119 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
PC 34241 Joy Lyle - Spirit album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Spirit (Album) Columbia PC 34241 US 1976 Sell This Version
PC 33965, PC33965 Joy Lyle - Beautiful Noise album art Neil Diamond Neil Diamond - Beautiful Noise (Album) Columbia PC 33965, PC33965 US 1976 Sell This Version
M-9068 Joy Lyle - Forever Taurus album art Johnny Hammond Johnny Hammond - Forever Taurus(LP, Album) Milestone (4) M-9068 US 1976 Sell This Version
GP-500 Joy Lyle - The Music Man album art Paul Anka Paul Anka - The Music Man (Album) United Artists Records GP-500 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
CBS 86044 Joy Lyle - I'm Glad You're Here With Me Tonight album art Neil Diamond Neil Diamond - I'm Glad You're Here With Me Tonight (Album) Columbia CBS 86044 Europe 1977 Sell This Version
NBL-57050 Joy Lyle - Frankie Crocker & The Heart And Soul Orchestra album art Frankie Crocker & The Heart And Soul Orchestra Frankie Crocker & The Heart And Soul Orchestra - Frankie Crocker & The Heart And Soul Orchestra (Album) Casablanca NBL-57050 US 1977 Sell This Version
FRKA-130 Joy Lyle - Love In The Shadows album art Anita Lindblom Anita Lindblom - Love In The Shadows (Album) Frituna FRKA-130 Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
GRR-LP-2005, GRR-2005 Joy Lyle - No Guts... No Glory! album art George Deffet George Deffet - No Guts... No Glory!(LP) GRR Music Inc, GRR Music Inc GRR-LP-2005, GRR-2005 US 1978 Sell This Version
25AP 1001 Joy Lyle - Say It With Silence album art Hubert Laws Say It With Silence and 2 more… Hubert Laws - Say It With Silence (Album) CBS/Sony 25AP 1001 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
JC 35385 Joy Lyle - Sunbeam album art The Emotions The Emotions - Sunbeam (Album) Columbia JC 35385 US 1978 Sell This Version
LA-095 Joy Lyle - In Your Eyes album art Mary MacGregor Mary MacGregor - In Your Eyes (Album) Ariola Records America, Ariola Records America LA-095 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version